How to get more menu options on models with 'Easymenu'

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by parider, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. parider

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Try the following, I added the extra command to the end where there were a couple of empty slots:

    ----------- BEGIN TomTom.mnu ------------------
    MENUBLOCK|BLOCK_MAIN|BTM_GPS_POSITION|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE1| Just a Filler|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE1|
    MENUBLOCK|BLOCK_PREF|BTM_DONE|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE2| Navigation|
    MENUITEM|TASK_NAVIGATE_TO|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_FIND_ALTERNATIVES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_ROUTE_INSTRUCTIONS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_AVOID_ROUTE_LINE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_CONFIRM_DELETE_ROUTE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE3|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE3| Route|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_MAP|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ITINERARY|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_PLAN_ATOB|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MENU_TRAFFIC|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_NIGHTVIEW|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE4|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE4| POIs-Favorites|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ADD_FAVORITE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MAINTAIN_FAVORITES|
    MENUITEM|TASK_CONFIGURE_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_MAINTAIN_POI|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE5|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE5| Preferences|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_VOLUME|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_PROMPT|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_COMPASS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_TOLL|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_PLANTYPE|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE6|
    MENUPAGE|TASK_PAGE6| Information|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SWITCH_SOUND|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SHOW_GPS_STATUS|
    MENUITEM|TASK_ABOUT|
    MENUITEM|TASK_SET_VOICE
    MENUITEM|TASK_EMPTY|
    MENUITEM|TASK_PAGE2|
    -------------------END TomTom.mnu -----------------------------
     
    mikealder, Nov 16, 2010
    #61
    1. Advertisements

  2. parider

    jigglerjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I access the root directory of my XL2 V4?

    Sorry guys, I'm new to TomTom - How do I access the root directory of my XL2 V4 to insert the patch to change back to the old menu system?

    Many Thanks
     
    jigglerjohn, Nov 20, 2010
    #62
    1. Advertisements

  3. parider

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Connect your unit to the PC and use Windows Explorer to view the contents of the drive letter associated with the TomTom, when you first open the drive letter for the device this is known as the "Root" - Mike
     
    mikealder, Nov 20, 2010
    #63
  4. parider

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    I've seen others confused about what a 'root' or 'root directory' is. It's the main directory of what ever device you're referring to. If we're talking about your computer's hard-disk-drive (HDD) it's the main directory (root directory) ? probably C:\

    When the TomTom is connected to your PC, it shows up as another drive letter... E, F or G (or possibly another letter). See attached image below for example where it's G: (click on image again to zoom)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 20, 2010
    Rick F., Nov 20, 2010
    #64
  5. parider

    Abb0

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    TomTom Model(s):
    130s, XXL 550 TM
    First of all thanks very much to parider and genci88.

    I have made the suggested changes to my new XXL550TM and the old menus are available. To be honest the only real feature I wanted that was in my old 130s was the compass, I like to be able to see where North is. The option to turn the compass on has appeared but it doesn't seem to work, it remains turned off.

    The firmware in my XXL550TM is V9.150.

    Also, what is the small triangle/arrowhead to the left of the time. It doesn't seem to have any use at all.

    Thanks for any help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2010
    Abb0, Nov 27, 2010
    #65
  6. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That small triangle serves no viable purpose at all.
     
    dhn, Nov 28, 2010
    #66
  7. parider

    ctx32

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure who to Thank, But THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!
    I was ready to return this 550tm due to the fact I appeared to be a striped down Tom Tom.
    Thank you again and it works great, Just need to get use to the new menu order.
    Ctx32:D
     
    ctx32, Dec 1, 2010
    #67
  8. parider

    acerbix

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks!

    Thanks! Got an XXL550TM for Thanksgiving - was aobut to return it due to lack of customization options. This post saved me a trip - I like my GPS now that I can customize it.

    Also - I do not see any info around plugins / apps for the XXL 550. Is it possible to run the old Tomtom apps on this GPS (like Heights, Tripmaster, etc?

    Thanks!
     
    acerbix, Dec 23, 2010
    #68
  9. parider

    Aiken Drum

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL550TM
    Programs that work on the xxl550

    First things first. MAKE A BACKUP BEFORE YOU CHANGE ANYTHING.

    The latest version 3.1 Tripmaster works on the xxl550 with the "hook" program , get Tripmaster here
    Le Web Bazar !!! Tripmaster !!! , the "hook" program is also available there listed as "Program for Tomtom v8.x or v9.x compliance"

    Offroad Navigator v3.0 works on the xxl550. Get it from Le Web Bazar !!! Offroad Navigator !!! This program also requires that the hook program is installed.

    I have found that when in the TomTom supplied Easymenu that the plugin programs sometimes don't start when clicked. When that happens you need to do a hard reset and the programs will then work. The custom menu has never needed a hard reset for the added plugins to work. A hard reset is described in the next paragraph.

    The switchmenu program mentioned earlier in this thread works on the xxl550. It lets you switch between regular and custom menus without having to connect to a computer to manually change the name of the TomTom.mnu file. To make it work from the EasyMenu do a hard reset (hold the on/off button down for about 15 seconds, the TomTom will shut down, continue holding the buttton and it flashes a green screen, keep holding and the unit starts up and you will hear bongos ) to reboot before using the switchmenu program, the custom menu does not need the hard reset for switchmenu to work. https://www.tomtomforums.com/tomtom...tching-original-custom-menus-screen-dump.html

    When switching via the switchmenu program the xxl550 will reboot itself about 30 seconds after the switch and then it's rock solid after that.

    The Traffic function (traffic info from the 12v adapter power cord built-in antenna) works fine with the custom menu on the xxl550.

    The following is an update 2-10-2011
    -------------------------------------------------------------

    The Height Program v8 will work on the XXL550.

    As mentioned here Le Web B@zar !!! Applications Tomtom !! Patch Tomtom v8.350 !!! , you can run both Height and Tripmaster at the same time but you will have to modify the Hook Program's TTN file. The modded line needs to look like the following for it to work on the XXL550

    LD_PRELOAD=/mnt/sdcard/plugins_hook/plugins_hook.so:/mnt/sdcard/Height/height.so ttn

    Which is opposite from what is suggested on Le Web Bazaar. Remember this is for the XXL550. Get Height 8 from here: HEIGHT8.ZIP

    Get a pre-modified TTN file for running Tripmaster and Height on the XXL550 from here: MODIFIED TTN.ZIP

    Some additional Height info can be found in the following two links:
    New Project: Height - yourTomTom Forum | About your TomTom GO, XL, ONE and RIDER!

    Height - OpenTom

    Don't forget to do a backup before you start playing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
    Aiken Drum, Dec 23, 2010
    #69
  10. parider

    cerfcanuck

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got an XXL 550M for Christmas and I was happy to find this thread. I have a couple of questions, however:

    1) Using genci88's customized "tomtom.mnu" file I don't see the "Keyboard preferences" icon on the following screen:

    [​IMG]

    Instead the text "(c) 2001-2009 TomTom International BMV" is displayed. If I touch this field, it does bring up the keyboard preferences; I'm just wondering why the menu image is wrong.

    2) I downloaded "SwitchMenu.zip" and installed the appropriate files in "bin" and "sdkregistry". Although I can switch from the EasyMenu to the custom menu by pressing the "Switch menu" icon, I can't figure out how to switch back from custom menu to EasyMenu. :confused:

    Here are my system specs:

    App 9.151.605385.2, OS 541764
    64 MB RAM (free 17.0 MB)
    GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5274
    Map: 'USA_Canada_and_Mexico_P' v860.3121
    Language: English_US

    Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

    Tony
     
    cerfcanuck, Dec 28, 2010
    #70
  11. parider

    Aiken Drum

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL550TM
    Tony,

    One of your lines in your TomTom.mnu file needs to be

    MENUITEM|TASK_SDK1|

    That will add the switchmenu icon to your custom menu.

    What that does is add a plugin from the sdk registry to your custom menu, you don't have to call the program by name, just a SDK number. You can add up to 9 plugins to your custom menu SDK1 through SDK9. The TomTom will decide which number to assign to which plugin/program. You have to have a seperate line for each plugin/program you want to add to the custom menu.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2010
    Aiken Drum, Dec 29, 2010
    #71
  12. parider

    cerfcanuck

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked like a charm!

    Thanks very much.

    Tony
     
    cerfcanuck, Dec 29, 2010
    #72
  13. parider

    mccririck

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL IQ2 (XL350)
    It's disappointing that TomTom are making their new products simple menu only, I am assuming they are cynically trying to get people to pay more for their top of the range satnav and trying to stop others having some fun. Pretty pathetic way to operate in this day and age with the increased competition from smartphones.

    Another thing I dont like is that they no longer have SD card slots, when all old satnavs did, smartphones do, and all the cheap satnavs from Binatone etc do. It seems crazy, and restrictive. They wont be making any new friends with tactics like this!

    However I do really like the new windscreen attachment, it's really small and works well.

    Thanks for this thread.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2010
    mccririck, Dec 30, 2010
    #73
  14. parider

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    It's not a matter of "top of the range" at all. Only a certain slice of the current models have the EasyMenu setup. Others that are otherwise almost identical (and similar in price) have the more familiar (and fuller) menu system.
     
    canderson, Dec 30, 2010
    #74
  15. parider

    mccririck

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL IQ2 (XL350)
    Then why have they done it, seems crazy.
     
    mccririck, Dec 30, 2010
    #75
  16. parider

    mccririck

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL IQ2 (XL350)
    Does the full menu allow you to enter GPS co-ordinates on an XL350?
     
    mccririck, Dec 31, 2010
    #76
  17. parider

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    NO. There seems to be nothing that can be done to re-establish that particular feature on these SleazyMenu .. er .. EasyMenu units - at least not without doing things that we don't even begin to discuss around here... and I have never heard that anyone has succeeded that way, either.
     
    canderson, Dec 31, 2010
    #77
  18. parider

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,909
    Likes Received:
    188
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I can only interpret their move in one of two ways ...

    The first is that they were concerned that there really was a segment of the population that wanted only to do A to B, straightforward, no frills, Navigate To. Instead of providing them with a switch to allow the user to pare down the menu set like they used to do, they just pared it down in hard-coded fashion themselves, eliminating a lot of features in the process. Problem is, they didn't place a biohazard warning on the outside of the box to warn off people who already had certain expectations of what a GPS should be able to do. As a result, they've had what I can only imagine has been quite the rash of returned units from outfits like WalMart that was supplying the likes of the XL335SE, the BestBuy model XL335LE etc., all of whose special suffix markings were intended just to avoid competition in the "lowest price guarantee" bowl.

    The second and perhaps more obvious reason was to generate a bunch of new models on the exact same hardware platform with enough true differentiation (due to the lousy new menu) to get away with the above, and drop the pricing accordingly.
     
    canderson, Dec 31, 2010
    #78
  19. parider

    mccririck

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL IQ2 (XL350)
    Do you have to get the full menu to edit POIs?
     
    mccririck, Jan 1, 2011
    #79
  20. parider

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,023
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You can edit custom pois through Manage POIS but not any of the built in categories or contents.

    They are accomplished via mapshare changes.........edit POI.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2011
    dhn, Jan 1, 2011
    #80
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.