How to get more menu options on models with 'Easymenu'

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by parider, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. parider

    Figas

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal - Amadora
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 IQ Routes
    thanks for the reply, my apologizes to paride by omission that i did, was inadvertently.
     
    Figas, Aug 27, 2010
    #41
    1. Advertisements

  2. parider

    kc27

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    WI
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350M
    Thanks much parider and genci88

    I just purchased and used out-of-the-box an XL 350M on a trip. Prior to making this purchase, I had checked out user reviews and often found owners of previous Tom Tom units complaining about the EasyMenu.

    This morning I downloaded and installed the file genci88 provided. Now I know why people missed the previous options. The full menu offers so much more useful functionality and customization, I'm surprised it's not at least offered as an option. My guess is the EasyMenu results in fewer requests for support for Tom Tom.

    Thanks again to both of you for providing this information.
     
    kc27, Aug 30, 2010
    #42
    1. Advertisements

  3. parider

    srthomassr

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a XL350TM with the easy menu (ugh)
    I have used the advise from the forum to SdkRegistry and get back the old menu but can't figure out how to get speed alerts for driving over a set speed or over the speed limit. Can anyone help me?:mad:
     
    srthomassr, Sep 3, 2010
    #43
  4. parider

    srthomassr

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed the old menu in my xl350 and seems to be working BUT I would like to get speed alerts from the device. Is there a way to put this in my menu?
     
    srthomassr, Sep 3, 2010
    #44
  5. parider

    Entropy

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm fairly certain your unit was broken and it was simple coincidence it happened at the same time as you did the menu tweak. (Possibly you might have damaged the USB connector? Due to that ridiculous recess of the connector, damaging it would be easy.)

    Traffic works fine on my XL 350T even after doing the menu tweak.

    However - I am unable to get SwitchMenu to appear in my custom menus. I'm using parider's menu set, and tried to change the entry for the image browser to |SDK1| - that option simply disappears. SwitchMenu does appear in the custom menus.

    Edit: I figured it out. fsk1 said he replaced a |TASK_EMPTY| with an |SDK1| - It's |TASK_SDK1| that you need.

    Edit 2: Has map corrections been removed from the XL 350 series? I cannot find it in the original EasyMenu menus anywhere. The OpenTom menu structure page says it's available via "Browse Map" but I can't find anything about map corrections here. Also, it appears that Quick Menu is permanently gone, since it can't be in a custom menu and isn't in the original menus?
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
    Entropy, Sep 5, 2010
    #45
  6. parider

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Mapshare is on the default menus of the XL 350 series. I believe Mapshare is one of the features than cannot be accessed by any sdk menu hack.

    Quickmenu is not supported by the XL 350 nor XXL 550.

    Also, a new app 9.150 put back many (but not all) of the missing features back into the XL 350 / XXL 550 line.
     
    mvl, Sep 5, 2010
    #46
  7. parider

    jdimart

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about GPS?

    This post has been extremely helpful in restoring my XXL550 to a full selection of menu options

    Does anyone know how to enable navigate to a GPS location? It used to be a function of the XXL series until the menu system was dumbed down.
     
    jdimart, Sep 9, 2010
    #47
  8. parider

    parider

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 350TM
    Thanks!

    I want to thank everyone for your comments concerning the creation of these custom menus. Thanks to GENCI88 for packaging the customization and making it easy for everyone to implement.

    For me, it was either find a way or return the unit to the store. I didn't want to return the unit as the price I paid was exceptional, especially considering it included unlimited maps and traffic for life.

    Now that TomTom has updated the software, I no longer have a need for custom menus. TomTom has included all the features that I wanted in the latest release.

    I want to thank TomTom for listening to the customer and returning these features to the menu system. I am confident that TomTom read this forum and saw all our comments concerning these missing features.

    This is what "open innovation" is all about. It is important that companies like this listen to the feedback of the customer. Thank you TomTom for listening and returning these features to your units. You truly exemplify what a company should do when the customers point out needs in a product.

    By taking these steps and including things such as Map Corrections and the ability to customize the unit (love the Star Wars voices), you truly set yourself apart in the competitive GPS environment.

    Kudos to TomTom! You have made me a loyal customer for life!

    parider
     
    parider, Sep 17, 2010
    #48
  9. parider

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Navigate to GPS was one of the features of the XXL 540 that was removed in the Easymenu XXL 550. The new app 9.150 did not return that feature.
     
    mvl, Sep 19, 2010
    #49
  10. parider

    rdyer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    For those that have had or are having issues with the traffic reception (RDS receiver on power cord or add on power cord receiver). My wife had the same issue nothing we did would bring back the traffic. As a last resort I turned off the unit and then held the power button in until the unit turned back on KEEP holding the button down until the unit flashes bright green screen (hard reset). Unit will power off and stay off. let up on the button and power on normally. Traffic came back on and worked perfectly. Don't know if that will help but its wort a try. This does NOT reset your settings etc...it just seems to be a cold boot.
     
    rdyer, Sep 30, 2010
    #50
  11. parider

    Chicco

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because i'm going to the USA in 2011 i bought a Tomtom XL from someone who went to the USA.
    And... i also had the EasyMenu....
    But now, after this great explenation i've got the full menu :)
    The only think i now have to do is create icons for the sound and night/day.
    I used the icons from page 3 from this topic, but when i want to save them with photoshop i can omly use the 4 or 8-bit bmp....
    Does someone know where i can find larger icons from the sound - night/day so i can save them as 24-bit bmp :confused:

    Thank you verry much!

    Someone from Holland
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2010
    Chicco, Oct 16, 2010
    #51
  12. parider

    genci88

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 550
    Download this. The icons are in the SDKregistry folder. ;)
     
    genci88, Oct 16, 2010
    #52
  13. parider

    Chicco

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great, it works !! Thx ! ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2010
    Chicco, Oct 17, 2010
    #53
  14. parider

    Donpenny

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried this on my XXL 550 TM and no full menu. i've tried three times and nothing, wish i could get it to work, i might take the TOMTOM back where i got it.

    Thanks for you help.
     
    Donpenny, Nov 13, 2010
    #54
  15. parider

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Make sure you have got show file extensions turned on on the computer otherwise its quite easy to end up with TomTom.mnu.txt without even realising it, if you have got the incorrect double file extension the device won't see the custom menu - Mike
     
    mikealder, Nov 13, 2010
    #55
  16. parider

    Donpenny

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks got it.
     
    Donpenny, Nov 13, 2010
    #56
  17. parider

    Donpenny

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just noticed that i can't change voice or car icon with full menu.
     
    Donpenny, Nov 15, 2010
    #57
  18. parider

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Add the following to your menu text file:

    TASK_SET_VOICE

    This will get the switch voice option back, AFAIK its not possible to chage the car icon from a custom menu, change it with the normal menu before switching over to the custom menu - Mike
     
    mikealder, Nov 15, 2010
    #58
  19. parider

    Donpenny

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i'll give a try.

    Thanks so much.
     
    Donpenny, Nov 16, 2010
    #59
  20. parider

    Donpenny

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should it look like this MENUITEM|TASK_SET_VOICE, if so where in the Menu would be the best place for it???

    This is new to me, sorry all the questions.

    Thanks
     
    Donpenny, Nov 16, 2010
    #60
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.