How do two TomTom's in one house work?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by adagio, Nov 24, 2007.

  1. adagio

    adagio

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    I have a TomTom one 2nd edition and am thinking about buying a similar TomTom unit for my wife. Question - how does that work when connecting to my computer for updates? Do I need two log-in's with Home, or does it check based on what TomTom is plugged in? I assume that with the new unit, I may have a different map version. How does it keep that all straight?

    Has anybody out there done this?

    Thanks.
     
    adagio, Nov 24, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. adagio

    ruwafl

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    3
    tomtom home should sort it out for you. surely there are others with more than one tomtom who are using tth for updates.
     
    ruwafl, Nov 24, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. adagio

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    You can use both, but each device needs its own account (email address).
     
    digital-flex, Nov 25, 2007
    #3
  4. adagio

    ex-r-wagon

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North of 49
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One, new edition
    When I connected my new TT1 XL-S today (sweet deal at Future Shop and latest maps to boot) it asked me if I wanted to switch from the unit linked to this program to the one connected. I said "Yes" and then it connected and did it's thing for updates etc. I'm going to assume that when I connect my TT1 2nd Edition it will ask the same question again.
     
    ex-r-wagon, Nov 25, 2007
    #4
  5. adagio

    adagio

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    ex-r-wagon,

    Could you keep me posted on how that works for you?

    Thanks.
     
    adagio, Nov 25, 2007
    #5
  6. adagio

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    It won't. I have a ONE and a 920T (temporarily) and my email account was originally with my ONE but when I connected the 920T it asked me to link it which I did but it doesn't ask me to link again when I connect my ONE.

    It wants me to create a new email address and connect my ONE with that. If you try to connect it, it will give you an error saying that you can't change it in less than six months and to contact technical support.
     
    digital-flex, Nov 25, 2007
    #6
  7. adagio

    adagio

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    So if I register each with a different email account, then just log in to Home with the right one for each TT, then it should work ok? No temp files on the PC get messed up?
     
    adagio, Nov 25, 2007
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.