How do I tell TT to travel via another HW intersection?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by rwish, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. rwish

    rwish

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand that the best way to alter the suggested route is to set an itinerary and add a waypoint (or a VIA if there is only one). My issue is that I want to alter the route by providing the intersection of two highways as a waypoint. When I select to travel by "Crossing or intersection" I see no way to select an interstate. All I see as options are roads. How does one tell TT that the crossing you'd like to travel by is say "I-71 and route 562"?
     
    rwish, Sep 23, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rwish

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    The interstates are in there, but they can be hard to call up at times, often starting with a compass heading (e.g. N for northbound).

    Perhaps an easier solution (I don't know what model you have, so can't point directly to the right screen) ... Do you have the option for using "Point on map" on a 2nd page? Zoom up big, though, as at normal zoom levels, it is easy to select the wrong side of a divided highway! Be sure your point is on the right side.
     
    canderson, Sep 23, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rwish

    spider362

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    Well, I found it by using Crossing.


    1. I pressed "Find", then "Address", then "Crossing or intersection".
    2. Entered "Ohio" as the state, and "Cincinnati OH" as the city.
    3. For Street I entered "I71" and then in the drop-down list I selected "I71 Nb".
    4. For Crossing I entered "562" and in the drop-down list I selected "Hwy 562/Norwood"
    5. And... Wala... the intersection popped right up.
     
    spider362, Sep 23, 2011
    #3
  4. rwish

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Very good. Also good that you noted the "Nb". Pick the wrong spot at an interchange and your TomTom can run you in some pretty funny circles for a while :p

    You don't say what model you own, but if you're having particular difficulty coming up a point, and your unit allows for entering of coordinates, you can go to Google maps, zoom on up as tight as you need to, put your mouse where you need to be, and right click on "What's here?" That will give you coordinates to a particular spot. If you are doing 'advanced planning', that can be easier than scrolling around the TomTom screen.
     
    canderson, Sep 23, 2011
    #4
  5. rwish

    spider362

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    Just out of curiosity I did the search again but this time I selected "I71 Sb" instead of "Nb" and the only thing it did was put the blue cursor on the other side of the road. Same intersection, though.
     
    spider362, Sep 23, 2011
    #5
  6. rwish

    rwish

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, I'll have to check again as I initially tried to do exactly what spider mentioned in his second post. I tried I71 and then just 71and neither appeared in the list. Maybe I should try Sb71 or S71? I'll double check what I initially tried and also try the other options you've all given. Thanks, appreciate the suggestions. This is a great and helpful forum.

    P.S. My model is the XXL 540tm
     
    rwish, Sep 23, 2011
    #6
  7. rwish

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,060
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    That's good - you have full menu options for doing useful things like this on that model. Always take a peek at any subsequent pages indicated by a right arrow to see what options you might be offered in any given situation. It's pretty complete and a nice unit .. one of the last really good ones according to some!
     
    canderson, Sep 23, 2011
    #7
  8. rwish

    spider362

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    rwish, also remember that you must select the state, then the city, then you can 'Find' "I (eye) 71". Once the page with a couple of selections show press the "down arrow" on the right side to make the keyboard go away and additional selections will then fill the page. Continue pressing the Up or Down arrows to display all the selections.
     
    spider362, Sep 23, 2011
    #8
  9. rwish

    rwish

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I now am seeing I71sb (and other interstates) as an option now. However, I was able to duplicate what happened before when they weren't there! Here's what happened & I think this is a useful lesson for anyone reading. My destination was set up by using a specific zip code in Cincinnati (45238). When I tried to set up the waypoint and was asked for the city the first option in the list was:

    Cincinnati, OH

    So naturally I selected that as the I71sb/562 crossing is also within Cincinnati. On closer look though all the streets listed as options for the crossing are only streets within 45238 which is not where the I71/562 crossing is! When I tried again I didn't select the Cincinnati, OH option (which was obviously 45238 specific) and instead typed the city name in and then the interstate crossing options were available. After getting my via point set up I went back one more time. Now when the list of cities shows as:

    Cincinnati, OH
    Cincinnati, OH

    One is the 45238 specific zipcode for Cincy and they other is generic. To me that's misleading. What it should say IMO is:

    Cincinnati, OH (45238)
    Cincinnati, OH

    Mystery solved? Thanks for your help.
     
    rwish, Sep 24, 2011
    #9
  10. rwish

    spider362

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 540TM
    Yes, I can see where the double entry of Cincinnati, OH can be confusing.

    My thoughts are that the device only remembers what you selected in the past and not what lead you there, ie, the zip code.
    So, since you selected Cincinnati, OH the first time and Cincinnati, OH the second time that's all it remembers.

    I can't figure out, though, why it's listing Cincinnati, OH twice except that it (Cincinnati, OH) was entered into the data base twice.

    I have seen multiple listings of cities with suburbs shown afterwards, but I believe that's the way they are in the data base.

    However, what you discovered is good to know.
     
    spider362, Sep 24, 2011
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.