How do I get TomTom to work in Mexico?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by skuba, May 21, 2009.

  1. skuba

    skuba

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I am in the US and I have a TomTom One 3rd edition. What do I need to do to get it to work in mexico? Just buy a mexico map for tomtom?

    Thanks a lot
     
    skuba, May 21, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. skuba

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Yes you need to purchase the Mexico map for your device which retails at $69:95 If there is insufficiant free space on the device you might have to copy the US map to the PC before deleting it from the unit then when you want the US map back on delete the Mexico map and copy the US one back to the device - Mike
     
    mikealder, May 22, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. skuba

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    sageuvagony, May 22, 2009
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.