- Joined
- Jun 3, 2008
- Messages
- 3
Up here in the Colorado Rockies, my TomTom One v.3 seems to see all roads as unpaved. I set it for the "fastest" route to a camp at the end of a real unpaved road. After calculating the route, it directed me onto a one-lane, unimproved road which was gated shut after three miserable miles, duirng which we almost got stuck.
I finally managed to get back to the main road, and to our destination. But now we are here, it wants to send me back via the same, closed road. I tried to get it to block out this road, but with limited success. It insists that closed road is the fastest way.
I admit to being a skeptic (see my "handle"). But could that route have been tailored for MapShare by an unscrupulous tow-truck operator?
If I were using a printed map, I'd just X out the road. Doing that on TomTom seems to require a lot of work, with limited chance of success. Is there an easy way to do this?
I finally managed to get back to the main road, and to our destination. But now we are here, it wants to send me back via the same, closed road. I tried to get it to block out this road, but with limited success. It insists that closed road is the fastest way.
I admit to being a skeptic (see my "handle"). But could that route have been tailored for MapShare by an unscrupulous tow-truck operator?
If I were using a printed map, I'd just X out the road. Doing that on TomTom seems to require a lot of work, with limited chance of success. Is there an easy way to do this?
Last edited: