Home 2 error on installation

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by grasscatcher, May 22, 2011.

  1. grasscatcher

    grasscatcher

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    Just upgraded to WIN 7 and when I try to install Home 2 I get the error message that a file is missing and the following details:ERROR: FileError/CreateDirError/2152857618: FileError:
    Performing directory creation on C:\Documents and Settings\Howard Farrington\My Documents\TomTom\HOME\Download
    Severity: 1105
    -
    [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIFile.create]" nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://tthome/content/logic/fileUtils.js :: ensureDirExists :: line 86" data: no]
    Stack:
    0. function ensureDirExists chrome://tthome/content/logic/fileUtils.js:89
    throw new CreateDirError(e, dir);
    1. chrome://tthome/content/logic/settings.js:61
    ensureDirExists(downloadItemsDir);
    2. chrome://tthome/content/logic/settings.js:116
    return this.downloadItemsDirs[2];
    3. chrome://tthome/content/logic/settings.js:269
    ni.addFolder(me.downloadCompleteItemsDir, true, null);
    4. chrome://tthome/content/logic/util.js:382
    func();

    CAUSE: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIFile.create]" nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://tthome/content/logic/fileUtils.js :: ensureDirExists :: line 86" data: no]
    in chrome://tthome/content/logic/fileUtils.js:86
    Stack:
    0. function ensureDirExists chrome://tthome/content/logic/fileUtils.js:86
    dir.create(CI.nsIFile.DIRECTORY_TYPE, 0775);
    1. chrome://tthome/content/logic/settings.js:61
    ensureDirExists(downloadItemsDir);
    2. chrome://tthome/content/logic/settings.js:116
    return this.downloadItemsDirs[2];
    3. chrome://tthome/content/logic/settings.js:269
    ni.addFolder(me.downloadCompleteItemsDir, true, null);
    4. chrome://tthome/content/logic/util.js:382
    func();

    Time: Sun, 22 May 2011 18:43:45 GMT
     
    grasscatcher, May 22, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. grasscatcher

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I think lots of people have had trouble installing Home on a Win7 machine, but it's usually the 64-bit version that gives most problems.
    Can you install in XP compatibility mode?
     
    Andy_P, May 22, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. grasscatcher

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,051
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    While running from XP mode might well resolve your problem, you might as well run the Home installer in XP compatibility mode as well. As I'm sure you're aware, your 'upgrade' creates something akin to folder 'sandboxes' for the documents AND programs of different users, and what you think you see on the screen isn't necessarily how the disk is really structured if you're accustomed to how it's been done under XP (and 2K and those before). Sometimes it helps to allow the installer to use the originally intended XP path structure as well. Also, we've had more reports of issues with 64 bit Win7. Are you running 32 bit or 64 bit?

    Which TT model do you own?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
    canderson, May 22, 2011
    #3
  4. grasscatcher

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,083
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Besides XP mode, another thought is just to set up a XP Virtual Machine on the W7 computer.
     
    dhn, May 22, 2011
    #4
  5. grasscatcher

    grasscatcher

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    Just running Win7 home premium so I don't have the XP mode available, I think. Also it's a 32 bit machine
     
    grasscatcher, May 23, 2011
    #5
  6. grasscatcher

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,051
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    1. Right click on the program's shortcut (LNK file), .EXE file, BAT file, CMD file, or MSI file.

    2. Click on Properties.

    3. Click on the Compatibility tab.

    NOTE: If the Compatiblity options are grayed out, then it is a 64 bit program and cannot be changed.

    4. To Run a Program in Compatibility Mode

    NOTE: Runs the program using settings from a previous version of Windows. Try this setting if you know the program is designed for (or worked in) a specific previous version of Windows.
    A) Check the Run this program in compatibility mode for box.

    B) Click on the drop down menu arrow and select which version of Windows the program was made for.
    NOTE: Always pick the latest Windows version the program was written for to have a better chance of it running properly in Windows 7.
    [​IMG] Warning
    MSI files will only have the Previous version of Windows option available for it. This option will allow Windows 7 to automatically use the previous version compatibility mode it thinks is best for the MSI file to run properly as. You will not be able to do steps 5 and 6 below.

    5. To Change the Settings for a Program
    A) Check or uncheck the settings you want for the program.

    Setting Descriptions

    Run in 256 colors
    Uses a limited set of colors in the program. Some older programs are designed to use fewer colors.

    Run in 640 ? 480 screen resolution
    Runs the program in a smaller-sized window. Try this setting if the graphical user interface appears jagged or is rendered improperly.

    Disable visual themes
    Disables themes on the program. Try this setting if you notice problems with the menus or buttons on the title bar of the program.

    Disable desktop composition
    Turns off transparency and other advanced display features. Choose this setting if window movement appears erratic or you notice other display problems.

    Disable display scaling on high DPI settings
    Turns off automatic resizing of programs if large-scale font size (DPI) is in use. Try this setting if large-scale fonts are interfering with the appearance of the program.​
    6. To Change the Privilege Level of a Program

    NOTE: Runs the program as an administrator. Some programs require administrator privileges to run properly. If you are not currently logged on as an administrator, this option is not available.A) Check or uncheck the Run this program as an administrator box to enable or disable this option.
     
    canderson, May 23, 2011
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.