Home 2.6.2.1586 vs. Home 2.5

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by jodonho, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. jodonho

    jodonho

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 950 rev. 855.2884
    With Home 2.5, I could backup my device, operate my device, add computer voices, add a car symbol, change my start-up and shut-down pictures, and much more. Then I updated Home 2 to 2.6.2.1586, and now Home 2 tells me that my device won't support those features.

    Why? :( Home 2.5 used to support those features, and the old files are still on the Go 720 (rev. 8.302.9738.1) when I could update them. Why can't I update them now? I thought the purpose of an update was to add features, not take them away.
    :mad:
     
    jodonho, Apr 21, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jodonho

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,024
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You may wish to uninstall and re-install 2.6 and see if the problems are resolved. If not, you may wish to revert to 2.5.
     
    dhn, Apr 21, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jodonho

    doctormstein1

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Holtsville, NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    2535M Live
    update

    I still have the philosophy that you should never short of total distruction to never go backward. Just suck in your gut.. good luck
     
    doctormstein1, Apr 22, 2009
    #3
  4. jodonho

    jodonho

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 950 rev. 855.2884
    Going Backwards to Go Forwards.

    Ye Olde Software (2.5.2.60) works. I de-installed the new software, and it works like it always did.

    it just goes to show you: new is not always improved.
     
    jodonho, May 14, 2009
    #4
  5. jodonho

    denisj

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720
    I had problems with Home2.6.2.1586 also. It would gobble up 100% CPU, even though it was doing anything. Tried reinstalling it but no different, even 2.6.3.nnnn.
    Ended up going back to 2.4 which works fine.
     
    denisj, May 14, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.