hide next street names

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by andysurferdude, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. andysurferdude

    andysurferdude

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    change preferences/street name preferences/show next street name = un ticked.

    So why does it insist on showing me the next main road (not the small streets) at the top of the screen ???

    Even the guy at TT customer support couldnt answer this one and he was trying it on his 720 (same as mine).
     
    andysurferdude, Dec 24, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. andysurferdude

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Please don't post your question in more than one thread. I've deleted the duplicates. Hopefully, someone with a definitive solution will see this and help you, sooner or later.

    May I ask if you have any of the street naming options checked?
     
    dhn, Dec 24, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. andysurferdude

    andysurferdude

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    apologies for the duplicate post, it wasnt clear to me where to ask the question. :)

    The only street names I have ticked are "Show street names" and "Show current street name on map" -- Yes, I have tried unticking them.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008
    andysurferdude, Dec 24, 2008
    #3
  4. andysurferdude

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I don't know whether this will help but you can try to run the clear flash tool found here. Sometimes assists when settings don't 'take' within the unit.

    You won't lose any information by running it.
     
    dhn, Dec 24, 2008
    #4
    1 person likes this.
  5. andysurferdude

    andysurferdude

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    im not using a flash drive.
     
    andysurferdude, Dec 24, 2008
    #5
  6. andysurferdude

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Heh :p It's for your unit, which uses flash memory.
     
    sageuvagony, Dec 24, 2008
    #6
  7. andysurferdude

    andysurferdude

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    still no help ?
     
    andysurferdude, Jan 9, 2009
    #7
  8. andysurferdude

    ccarson

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 920
    The usual first procedure is pin reset, run clear flash tool, backup and reset to factory defaults. Have you tried all those?
     
    ccarson, Jan 12, 2009
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.