HELP - red flashing cross on XXL

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by escpe1955, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. escpe1955

    escpe1955

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL
    got a red flashing cross on XXL ,tried to update UK maps, updated,but can't get passed red X.,tried everything TOMTOM have told me to do ,uninstall, format,re install,and all that drumming OHHHH .when they ask me to start and do a task , they ask me to tick the box for APPLICATION , voices and such, but there is NO APPLICATION to click on, WHERE has it gone ,some thing in TT home
    don't recognize my device, like backup and restore, and operate my device, I know maps and voices are on there as Ican find them on items on device and also in computer E drive
    Any Ideas


    (Mod edit to add detail to title - AP)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2013
    escpe1955, Nov 12, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. escpe1955

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Did you try the reboot of the device?
     
    dhn, Nov 12, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. escpe1955

    escpe1955

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL
    Yes done that loads of times, been trying to fix this for the last 3 weeks with TomTom via email and on the phone, just wondered if anyone has come across it before, any idea what error code 258288131 means
     
    escpe1955, Nov 12, 2013
    #3
  4. escpe1955

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Where do you see the error?

    When you connect to Home-->Manage my Device-->Items on Computer-->application, what do you see?

    You mentioned you do see the files on your computer. Does the location match where Home's Tools-->Preferences-->Folder locations shows (such as the download folder)? If the folder location you see using Explorer is different from what Home says, you can 'browse' in Home to match the true location on your computer.

    Then, you should be able to select to install.
     
    dhn, Nov 12, 2013
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.