Help for Go 300


Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
4
Location
Wales UK
TomTom Model(s)
Go 300
Hello I am new here so if this has already been covered I am sorry
I bought a new 2gb card with new maps on it , but my tom tom will not accept it even though I have reset it , any help would be most welcome
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,156
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Have you put the application software on the card as well? I think it's necessary for that model.
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,156
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
I don't want to give you incorrect information about how exactly to handle things with the card and model. Send a pm to mikealder, a member (also from the UK) whome I sure will be able to advise .
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
3,199
Location
Blackpool UK
TomTom Model(s)
720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
If this is a preloaded card containing just a map you will need to add the application files as currently the card will only contain a map folder.

I can detail how to do this if required, for a start though make a full copy of both the old working card and the new card to two seperate folders on your PC - Mike
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
4
Location
Wales UK
TomTom Model(s)
Go 300
I have made a copy of the old card , the new one will not let me copy without errors when copying the video files , but I would like to know how to put files and which ones on to the new card
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,156
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Use Explorer and copy all the loose files in the root of the unit (the files NOT in any folders) onto the card. These are the system files.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
4
Location
Wales UK
TomTom Model(s)
Go 300
Right , I have put system on new card , it boots up but tells me no maps found , to download maps
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top