Helo 920T remote control


Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
7
I have a tomtom GO 920T after upgrade to last navcore don't works the middle button of the remote control for voice control to set route, you have any idea? tanks in advance
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
7
Yes I have updated to version 8351 but doesn't work the remote control voice by pressing and holding the center button, have you got any ideas?
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,376
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
You sure the battery isn't dead on the remote? It does use up a bunch of juice ....quickly.

Also, Bluetooth IS enabled on the TomTom???
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
7
sure:) the remote works, bute first update by pressing the center button is activated the voice navigation
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2011
Messages
4,683
Location
London, UK.
TomTom Model(s)
Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
Go back to your previous software version?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,133
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
7
:( nothing voice-controlled by remote control doesn't work. I need a navigation system with voice control by remote control, why not this function in new gps ?!??!?

I don't have the old backup :( Anyone have the original version with the old maps?????
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,376
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Backed up maps by someone else won't help you as maps are locked to the device first installed upon.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,133
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Anynone have a original backup GO 920T ?
You wouldn't be able to use the maps from another unit anyway. The maps are keyed to the serial number of each unit and can't be swapped around. All you (and we) can do is look at the problem from the firmware side.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top