Happy New Year and Hello fron England

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by Phil Rushton, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. Phil Rushton

    Phil Rushton

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    520 720 730
    Hi hope everyones well, could someone please point me in the right direction about getting my tomtom 520 and 720 to have the truck maps on them thanks in advance
     
    Phil Rushton, Jan 1, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Phil Rushton

    tgold

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Miami Beach FL, New York NY and London UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    Android apps.
    To run the truck maps you need the navcore device software that accepts the vehicle parameters such as length, width, axle loading etc. I believe TomTom did once offer that for their older devices such as the GO 910 but today I believe you will need to purchase a specialist device such as their Pro 5150 Truck Live http://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/products/your-drive/truck-navigation/
     
    tgold, Jan 1, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Phil Rushton

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Yes I think that's right. You may be able to find some old truck maps on eBay or amazon etc. but they will be well out of date now.

    I wondered if the new "Camper and caravan" maps might be suitable for you, but the TT website says this:

    So still "no go" with an older model. :-(
     
    Andy_P, Jan 2, 2014
    #3
  4. Phil Rushton

    Phil Rushton

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    520 720 730
    I have a tomtom go 730 with the upto date maps on it for truck option on it with the option to imput the dimensions. This also eorks on the 520-530 720-730 920-930 models just woundered how its done. I know its on a 4gb sd card but if you put the card into another it doesnt work says its not set up to take it its like the TT has to be programed to take it
     
    Phil Rushton, Jan 2, 2014
    #4
  5. Phil Rushton

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I'm intrigued to know where those truck maps came from then!

    If they were supplied from TomTom via download, then they will be "locked" to the device they were intended for, to prevent piracy, so no "swaps" to another unit are possible.
    TT used to also supply maps on SD card, and those were locked to the serial number of the SD card itself, so they could be used in any device (so long as the software was compatible with them).

    If they are pirated maps, I'm afraid this forum can't advise further...
     
    Andy_P, Jan 2, 2014
    #5
  6. Phil Rushton

    Phil Rushton

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    520 720 730
    I was only asking a question
     
    Phil Rushton, Jan 2, 2014
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.