Got new map and now it's gone from XLS

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by djarboe, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. djarboe

    djarboe

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL-S
    I just upgraded to a new UK map, along with the Map Update Service. Once I purchased these, Tom Tom Home downloaded the new map (116MB). However, now the UK map does not show up as a selectable map. I checked, and the file is on my card.

    Am I doing something wrong?:confused:
     
    djarboe, Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. djarboe

    PSJ

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central, Florida USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930 Plus Services, Traffic, Fuel prices

    Are you running the correct Navcore ?

    Meaning....say your new map is a version 815....you would need Navcore 8.30 to use the map.
     
    PSJ, Nov 16, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. djarboe

    djarboe

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL-S
    Not sure what version the map is. How can I tell if the TT does not see it?

    My software version is 7.167. Tom Tom Home keeps wanting me to download and update to 8.010, but the last time I did that it gave my XLS fits, and me too. Luckily I was able to recover by copying back my Windows copy of the files.
     
    djarboe, Nov 16, 2008
    #3
  4. djarboe

    PSJ

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central, Florida USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930 Plus Services, Traffic, Fuel prices
    I guess you downloaded your new map using HOME ?

    If so, look in the HOME download folder....If you just bought your map I sure it would be the new 8.15 version....which you will need navcore 8.30.


    Navcore 8.010 gave many of us troubles....but the new navcore 8.30 is working out really well.


    You will most likely need to upgrade to 8.010 and then use HOME to see and update to 8.30.



    As always BACKUP before making any changes !
     
    PSJ, Nov 16, 2008
    #4
  5. djarboe

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,934
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You definitely need to upgrade your firmware to version 8x to utilize v8 maps for higher end models (x20, x30, x40).

    Allow the firmware update using Home. See what firmware version it is. It may indeed be 7.9 (I think I saw that version is needed to utilize v8 maps).

    Once N7.9 firmware is installed (again), disconnect unit fron computer PROPERLY (Home's Device-->Disconnect but do NOT disconnect when it says it is ok to do so. Let unit reboot to screen asking if you want to connect to computer. Say 'no'. Shut down unit)

    Restart unit (undocked). Does it see installed map? If yes, make a complete Explorer backup, not Home.

    If no, try a pin reset. Now, does it see the v8 map? If yes, make another complete Explorer backup, not Home.

    If no, you gotta update the firmware to N8.x.
     
    dhn, Nov 16, 2008
    #5
  6. djarboe

    PSJ

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central, Florida USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930 Plus Services, Traffic, Fuel prices
    I should also point this out.

    the new 815 map has the new version of IQ Routes....IQRoute v2

    this IQRoute v2 version needs navcore 8.30 to work ( from what I've read on the net )
     
    PSJ, Nov 16, 2008
    #6
  7. djarboe

    djarboe

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL-S
    OK, I let HOME d/l and install V8.010, and it does now see the UK map (V8.15) However, HOME does not seem to know there is a Navcore 8.3 out there. I have even tried shutting down home, and turning off the XLS, and then restarting both. No joy. Ideas?
     
    djarboe, Nov 16, 2008
    #7
  8. djarboe

    PSJ

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central, Florida USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930 Plus Services, Traffic, Fuel prices

    Since 8.30 is so new....maybe they have not released a version for your model ?


    Maybe call support Monday and ask....maybe they can put the download into your account.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
    PSJ, Nov 16, 2008
    #8
  9. djarboe

    djarboe

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL-S
    Yup, I can do that. Thanks for all your help. :D At least now I can use my spiffy new (expensive) map.
     
    djarboe, Nov 16, 2008
    #9
  10. djarboe

    PSJ

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central, Florida USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 930 Plus Services, Traffic, Fuel prices

    Happy to help.


    Hey, let us know how the navcore 8.010 works out....using the new 815 map....meaning does your device still act wacky running the navcore 8.010 ?


    .
     
    PSJ, Nov 16, 2008
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.