Hi everyone.
I am new to this web site. And want to know if any of you have seen this problem.
I just bough the tom-tom Go 730 I also install the new map 805.1801 after I complain to tom-tom and they though that installing the new map was going
to fix my problem.
Well as you know the first thing to program is your home location. I put my home address and wuala is not where the arrow present point is. I though s***t I lost my house. So I look back and for and I found the house 4/10 of
a mile away from my present location.
So I start looking for address any where in the map. I pick address from different states from my street & trip map program that I have and then checked those address in my old GPS Iway250c, on the Google map and the yahoo map and compared to the new tom-tom Go730. All where fine but tom-tom 730 were off.
I found quite a few addresses that are off between 150 yards to 4/10 of a mile
I'm finding a lot of POI in my area that is off in the map because the numerations are in the wrong location.
I also check the tom-tom 720 and the ONEXL and the vio gps with the same result. I think there is a program problem on all those map that they use.
I am not saying that everything is wrong but there is a quite a few for my liking.
Every time I program the 730 gps to go home and I get home the gps keep going for another 4/10 of a mile. I leave in Westport mass. You are welcome to check this out if you have another older gps or on Google or yahoo. I also check the coordinate between my Street & trip program, my old GPS Iway250c and tom-tom 730, the coordinate point to the same position in all the maps.
The longitudes and latitudes coordinates are fine in compare to my old GPS, it is just the house numeration on the street that are off and that mean that the whole street numbers will be off from the real location.
I am thinking in returning the unit. This problem won?t get fix in a week and it will bug me to death that my own house is not where it is suppose to be.
There is other thing that they could improve also. Like the zoom map loses a lot of detail when you zoom out the map, I like to see more detail, also you can?t move the map around to see other stuff, and you need to go to other map so you can move it this is not practical when you are driving (you looking for other menu).
This is my major concern.
Thks
Rey
I am new to this web site. And want to know if any of you have seen this problem.
I just bough the tom-tom Go 730 I also install the new map 805.1801 after I complain to tom-tom and they though that installing the new map was going
to fix my problem.
Well as you know the first thing to program is your home location. I put my home address and wuala is not where the arrow present point is. I though s***t I lost my house. So I look back and for and I found the house 4/10 of
a mile away from my present location.
So I start looking for address any where in the map. I pick address from different states from my street & trip map program that I have and then checked those address in my old GPS Iway250c, on the Google map and the yahoo map and compared to the new tom-tom Go730. All where fine but tom-tom 730 were off.
I found quite a few addresses that are off between 150 yards to 4/10 of a mile
I'm finding a lot of POI in my area that is off in the map because the numerations are in the wrong location.
I also check the tom-tom 720 and the ONEXL and the vio gps with the same result. I think there is a program problem on all those map that they use.
I am not saying that everything is wrong but there is a quite a few for my liking.
Every time I program the 730 gps to go home and I get home the gps keep going for another 4/10 of a mile. I leave in Westport mass. You are welcome to check this out if you have another older gps or on Google or yahoo. I also check the coordinate between my Street & trip program, my old GPS Iway250c and tom-tom 730, the coordinate point to the same position in all the maps.
The longitudes and latitudes coordinates are fine in compare to my old GPS, it is just the house numeration on the street that are off and that mean that the whole street numbers will be off from the real location.
I am thinking in returning the unit. This problem won?t get fix in a week and it will bug me to death that my own house is not where it is suppose to be.
There is other thing that they could improve also. Like the zoom map loses a lot of detail when you zoom out the map, I like to see more detail, also you can?t move the map around to see other stuff, and you need to go to other map so you can move it this is not practical when you are driving (you looking for other menu).
This is my major concern.
Thks
Rey