Go720 reboots / loops and North_American Map files appears to be the problem

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by narko, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. narko

    narko

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've finally half-solved my rebooting / looping Go720!

    After slinging in the back of a cupboard for 18months I got it out last night and after trying lots of stuff mentioned in the forum, reformating, deleting files, and flash tools (way back)

    Here's when I had the original problem...

    https://www.tomtomforums.com/tomtom-go-630-720-720t-730-730t-740-750/18506-720-loops-startup-faq-fix-fails-fix.html

    But after a very late night I now have a booting 720....but only with my UK maps!

    When I insert my 2Gb SDcard with my North_American_2Gb files into the unit....or copy that directory structure onto the built-in memory, and on a new SD card - and the looping problem comes back again.

    I have also tried the delete configuration file fix to no avail.

    It's actually a US purchased unit and the UK maps were an additional purchase.

    Any ideas how I might get the North_American maps to work without the reboot problem?

    Using HOME, even when looping, when connected to the Computer, HOME can see both Maps and is offering me an upgrade (at a cost of course).

    So I think my options are:

    1. Somehow fix the North_American Map
    2. Pay for the upgrade and hope that solves the problem.
    3. Ditch the old American Map and buy a new download.

    Any thoughts or ideas very welcome?

    thanks
     
    narko, Dec 31, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. narko

    Marl

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 740, mine started looping a couple of months after I got it. I ended up doing a soft reset on it and it actually fixed it. I doubt this helps at all.....
     
    Marl, Dec 31, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. narko

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,816
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    How long (if ever) has it been since you did a backup of your U.S. spec 720 unit? Have you ever updated the maps that came with it? It's possible you'll need to restore a copy of your NA_2GB map from your PC to your SD card and try again.
     
    canderson, Dec 31, 2010
    #3
  4. narko

    narko

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick replies.

    Unfortunately, I don't have a backup from before the problems started. My 4yo jumped onto the coffee table and landed on top of my laptop and crashed the harddisk :(

    Was an excuse to buy a Mac but lost the TomTom backup.
     
    narko, Dec 31, 2010
    #4
  5. narko

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,816
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Ouch.

    Please advise where your UK and US maps are located on your 720 (internal or SD or ...)
     
    canderson, Dec 31, 2010
    #5
  6. narko

    narko

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Canderson

    My functioning UK map is on the 720 internal. I had the US map on my SD card.

    I've tried the US map on the SD card - that loops when the card is in.
    I've copied the US directory structure to another SD card and the looping happens also.

    There is just enough room to copy the "2Gb" US map structure (it's actually about 1.25Gb) onto the internal drive and I've tried that. Again, the 720 loops.

    Is just copying the whole folder directly using my Mac file-manager (Not using HOME) the way to do it?

    ALso, just thinking about it now, 1.25Gb for the American2Gb Map does seem rather smaller than I might have expected? And there are other bits and pieces in that structure too.

    I wonder if I'm missing some files. Is there a way of checking what I should have in that Map folder.

    I've attached an image of the top level directory structure if that gives any clues???

    much thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2011
    narko, Dec 31, 2010
    #6
  7. narko

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Use Explorer to delete the mapsettings.cfg file from the USA map on the card. You'll lose favourites, recent destinations, etc but it may stop the looping.
     
    dhn, Dec 31, 2010
    #7
  8. narko

    narko

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a second go at the screenshot of the structure...
     

    Attached Files:

    narko, Dec 31, 2010
    #8
  9. narko

    narko

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi DHN

    Already tried that trick several times after trawling the forum and spotting that tip :-( Didn't help :confused:
     
    narko, Dec 31, 2010
    #9
  10. narko

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Are you using a sd or a sdhc card. It should be the latter and the faster the speed (class 6 or higher). Also, although the model can handle up to a 32 gig sdhc card, that's overkill. but a 4 gig is the minimum you should try.
     
    dhn, Dec 31, 2010
    #10
  11. narko

    narko

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both the original and the new one I tried are 2GB SD cards, NOT SDHC. I've got a 16G SDHC in my video-camera, I might do a swap over and give that a go.

    But after a beer! Happy New Year to all.
     
    narko, Jan 1, 2011
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.