go700 wont reconize home address

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by papike, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. papike

    papike

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm a newbie to this world and maybe i'm doing something wrong but my Go700 will not reconize my home street or address, any ideas on why?
    thanks:mad:
     
    papike, Jan 22, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. papike

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    Because it isn't in the map data?

    Can you find your street when you browse the map? If not, you can't navigate to it because it ain't there!

    Could because you are using outdated maps. If you have the latest maps, report the error to the map provider, TeleAtlas;

    http://www.teleatlas.com/MapInsight/index.htm
     
    The Spook, Jan 25, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. papike

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    If you'd like, PM me the address and I can check to see if it's listed on the updated maps.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 25, 2007
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.