Go6200 live traffic and services


Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go6200
I have talked for over a week now with tomtom about my go6200 only works with live services and traffic when I connect to wifi, as soon as I get on the road it won’t work, no live information or traffic, after talking they say everyone with the tomtom go6200 has the same problem (do you have it)
this is a screen shot of the comment, would like to get it sorted!
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
I use my GO 620 (same as yours, but without the cellular connection of your 6200) on WiFi every day, using my phone as my WiFi hot spot. So if you are having trouble getting your 6200 to connect over cellular for now (TT may be having problems with the carrier), you can use your phone, if yours allows this, and that should work just fine until they get it sorted.

I have no idea what kind of carrier issues they may be having at the moment.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go6200
Thanks Canderson, I only have 3gig of data on my phone, so I don’t want to go over any limit, is the wifi tethering hungry for data? Hope they have it sorted soon as it is a stand alone unit, I’m with iD mobile that uses 3network, will give it a try for the next week we ar away!
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go6200
I know it’s a sim connection problem, it either need’s reconnecting or a new SIM card needed, can’t they just send out new sim cards for a fix, it just seems so long that’s it’s never going to be fixed, do you know if it’s a world wide problem or just the UK ? Might be something to do with us leaving the EU! It’s Vodaphone that my unit can’t connect to!
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go6200
I use my GO 620 (same as yours, but without the cellular connection of your 6200) on WiFi every day, using my phone as my WiFi hot spot. So if you are having trouble getting your 6200 to connect over cellular for now (TT may be having problems with the carrier), you can use your phone, if yours allows this, and that should work just fine until they get it sorted.

I have no idea what kind of carrier issues they may be having at the moment.
Yes it’s working through my iPhone as wifi out on the road so all is well except I’m worried about the data usage, do you think a fix will be in the pipelin?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Yes it’s working through my iPhone as wifi out on the road so all is well except I’m worried about the data usage, do you think a fix will be in the pipelin?
No idea on a fix as we don't have any visibility here into the exact nature of the problem. We're not TomTom insiders. Heck, I suspect there aren't many at TT who actually know what goes on from day to day in their wireless group.

How much data you'll go through depends upon where you are geographically with respect to traffic issues. If you're in London, for example, the number of incidents is always high, and there's more info to receive. Keep a close eye on your usage. Let us know what part of the country you're in and how much appears to be used each day. Will make a nice data point for others.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go6200
Thanks a lot for your help canderson, I have found no positive help apart from yours, I’m away on holiday soon and will keep a record of data used, I suppose that as tom update live traffic every two minutes it should be low! Is it possible to use a different SIM card with unlimited data from another company or do you think tomtom has it locked to the one provided?
thanks again
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Thanks a lot for your help canderson, I have found no positive help apart from yours, I’m away on holiday soon and will keep a record of data used, I suppose that as tom update live traffic every two minutes it should be low! Is it possible to use a different SIM card with unlimited data from another company or do you think tomtom has it locked to the one provided?
thanks again
We have seen reports of successful use of other SIM cards with some caveats regarding figuring out how to set the APN on a 5200 or 6200 model.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go6200
This it what Tomtom sent me via email!
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,635
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
If as an answer to your SIM question, that wasn't very helpful, was it???
That said, they're talking about what we discussed up in post #2.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go6200
Took some time for them to talk about it, I don’t know how to check what sims we are using old sim 2G or 4G anyway! Any idea?

When you make the switch to smartphone connectivity, you’ll get access to the fast, reliable 4G network (a big upgrade from the 2G network used by your old SIM).1
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top