GO600 Lack of Road Works..

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Paulie88, Aug 17, 2013.

  1. Paulie88

    Paulie88

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 600
    Hi all,

    I have just got my hands on a GO 600 and after connecting to my phone for the live traffic/camera/road works gig I noticed many of the road works in my area, South of Adelaide - South Australia, are not showing up.. for example, along the Southern Expressway (the now, main road which takes traffic from the South toward Adelaide) where there have been road works for well over a year now, none of these are showing up on my TomTom, This is disappointing.

    It is connected to my phone and I do receive camera warnings but I'm yet to come across any Road Works, I would think a major project like the Southern Expressway expansion would be clearly documented on any navigation systems.

    I have of course updated my maps.. Being brand new to SatNav I can't see any way to log these road works so they come up on the system..

    For such a major 2-3year long set of road works (over a year into it now), you would think they'd be on the new TT.

    Is there any way I can report these road works, add them to the SatNav or anything of the sort?

    Thank you,
    Paul
     
    Paulie88, Aug 17, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Paulie88

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,997
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Aug 17, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Paulie88

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Do you have the sense that the lower average speed through those roadworks is already being included in the time-to-arrival data as 'normal'?

    I'm thinking that for roadworks that create slow downs for extended periods such as this, it is possible that they've wound up just becoming embedded in the IQRoutes data, and that only slow downs worse than the 'new normal' appear in the traffic bar.
     
    canderson, Aug 17, 2013
    #3
  4. Paulie88

    Paulie88

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 600
    Thank you for your replies.

    I have no reported said road works.

    Canderson- It still recognises the expressway as a 100km/h zone although it's been 80-60 for well over a year.. but I will keep an eye on the IQRoute next time I travel that way,
    Thank you
     
    Paulie88, Aug 17, 2013
    #4
  5. Paulie88

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    The speed limit is stored differently from the average speed (which is actually a whole set of average speeds for each small road segment based upon day of week and time of day), so whatever speed limit is shown doesn't reflect what IQRoutes expects people are actually able to achieve at any particular moment in time.

    One way to test this would be to set up a dozen km or so route along that stretch at your usual commuting time (using the A to B planning feature), and see what kind of duration it gives you for that trip vs. the length of the route you created. They may not have ever gone back to review the speed limit signs during construction, but they get their average actual speed data from TomTom units and other devices that travel that section of road, and over that length of time, the embedded average data is probably correct, giving you a proper ETA when you route across it.

    I am, of course, assuming that they've ever got round to getting the A to B planning feature included in the new x00 series unit firmware. What I described was always a feature on the previous generations of units.
     
    canderson, Aug 18, 2013
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.