GO500 1 of 2 maps not showing

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by sarthrell, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. sarthrell

    sarthrell

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an SD card in my TT that has 2 maps Great Britain Plus and Western Europe (long story and lots of heartache)

    My TT will not let me switch between maps and only "sees" the GB map - why doesn't it see the WE map?

    My other half is off to Europe at the week-end and only can see major routes. Any suggestions gratefully received.


    Thanks
     
    sarthrell, Jun 24, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sarthrell

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,015
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Were both maps installed properly using Home? Or did you purchase maps on a sd card?
     
    dhn, Jun 24, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sarthrell

    sarthrell

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, The card is the one that the WE map came on (bought from TomTom). I had lots of problems with it and had help getting it to work as there appeared to be lots of extra stuff on the card, it then worked a bit, at the same time I also added the GB map from the original card that came with the TT.
     
    sarthrell, Jun 24, 2009
    #3
  4. sarthrell

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,015
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    We in NA are not acquainted with maps on cards since we can't get them that way, only by using Home.

    I think that maps are locked to the card and it sounds as if something went weird during the copying of the GB map to it (I didn't think you could add a map to a card but am not sure).

    I'll see if someone based in the UK, more familiar with your situation can pop in here to advise.

    Check back.
     
    dhn, Jun 24, 2009
    #4
  5. sarthrell

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Have you had more than one device from TomTom and got them both registered using the same account e-mail address per chance? - this would screw up the Western Europe map as it thinks its for a different device and therefore it doesn't appear in the Manage Maps/ Switch Map option as its not intended for the device installed - If you purchased the maps for the same device give support a ring in the morning (0845 161 0009) and see if they can add the missing map to your account, this way you will be able to download, install and activate it - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jun 24, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.