Go live camper and caravan.

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by raysalaf, Jan 25, 2018.

  1. raysalaf

    raysalaf

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    tom tom go live camper and caravan
    extremely slow even after updates, resetting numerous times, and no valid gps signal !!!!!

    please help ?
     
    raysalaf, Jan 25, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. raysalaf

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Could you start off by telling us which model TomTom you are using.
    Also what are you updating?
    GPSQuickFiox, HOME 2, the device operating system or maps.
     
    Arno, Jan 25, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. raysalaf

    raysalaf

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    tom tom go live camper and caravan
    hi, thanks for the reply, i have the go live 1005. camper and caravan model, its now sort of trying to work .!! continuously rebooting and no valid gps. also very slow.
     
    raysalaf, Jan 26, 2018
    #3
  4. raysalaf

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds.
     
    dhn, Jan 26, 2018
    #4
  5. raysalaf

    raysalaf

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    tom tom go live camper and caravan
    tried the reset numerous times, tried re installing live connect , home etc. rang tom tom customer service only to be told your unit is corrupted and it will cost 125euros to fix or 25% off a new unit. this is a major issue for tom tom as there are hundreds of people with the same problem after doing an update. they tell evert one that its their computer that needs configuring ????. they need to address this as it causing very bad feedback and dismay among its so far loyal customers. i will now consider wether to contact the gadget show and watchdog. to say i'm angry is an understatement, having spent nearly £400 when new.
     
    raysalaf, Jan 27, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.