GO 720 - Shutting itself off mid-use

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by jdkramlick, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. jdkramlick

    jdkramlick

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey folks

    wondering if anyone has had this problem. New 720 keeps powering down like every 5-10 minutes. Gives me a little note that it's about to power down, and gives me a cancel button. I would have thought this was a battery saving thing, but it happens while plugged in and I can't find any preferences to change it.

    Any thoughts?
     
    jdkramlick, Dec 30, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jdkramlick

    pperrelle

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    So Cal.
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 720
    pperrelle, Dec 30, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jdkramlick

    frankj

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Ordered TT 720 (12/15/07, shipped 12/16/07)
    Check page 7 of your "Change Preferences" screen and see what you have checked under "Battery Preferences".
     
    frankj, Dec 30, 2007
    #3
  4. jdkramlick

    brennan

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine also does that. When you first turn it on (in the vehicle) does is ask if you want to connect to computer (mine does) if I say no, if shuts off, if I say yes then it will stay on and continue to run untill I shut it off. Hope this helps? Please tell if you come up with another solution.
    Brennan
     
    brennan, Dec 31, 2007
    #4
  5. jdkramlick

    asbaker

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it asks you to connect to the computer when in the car's power (not in a laptop), it's a symptom that it is a faulty GPS. If you don't have the power saver enabled and the battery is full, it should not do that. We exchanged ours and it's fine now.

    The thread referred to above has all the things to check first. If you bought it from BestBuy less than 14 days ago they will exchange it with no questions asked.
     
    asbaker, Dec 31, 2007
    #5
  6. jdkramlick

    jdkramlick

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks all,

    I've run a few tests:
    a) it's not related to any settings on page 7 on battery saver options. I've got that set to not power down ever
    b) my unit does not give me the message 'do you want to connect to the computer' unless I'm actually using the USB connection. so this theory doesn't work on my unit
    c) someone said that it might be related to using a fully charged unit while it's plugged in. As soon as I remove the cable, it's fine and remains powered on (several hours now). Next thing to test is what happens when I plug the cable back in...

    still calling tech help tomorrow because I agree - this doesn't make any sense that this should happen.

    thanks
     
    jdkramlick, Dec 31, 2007
    #6
  7. jdkramlick

    bobaloolie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Plugging the cable in will not solve this. The bug only shows up when it's plugged in, either in the cable or cradle.
     
    bobaloolie, Feb 3, 2008
    #7
  8. jdkramlick

    bobaloolie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    bobaloolie, Feb 6, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.