Go 700 "My location"

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by BeeJay, Nov 2, 2018.

  1. BeeJay

    BeeJay

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighouse
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 700
    Hi all, I've checked the FAQ's before posting, but don't see this query, so here goes.

    My very trusty GO 700 has decided to "grey-out" the "my location" facility. I actually have 2 GO 700's, for back-up, as the area I now live, is very new to me & don't want to get stranded. Anyway, both units now show the icon greyed out.
    I've used this in the past, so it's very strange that both units are acting the same way. Would a "factory re-set" er! re-set the unit to now show the icon, & would it delete all saved routes etc.

    I feel I'm missing something here, apart from the icon. (before some wag points it out) lol.

    Thanks in anticipation.
     
    BeeJay, Nov 2, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BeeJay

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,444
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Are you positive that you have a solid GPS lock? Unless it knows where you are, that feature isn't operable.

    You can retain favorites and settings by finding the mapsettings.cfg file in the folder that contains your maps, copying it off before the reset, and copying it back again afterward.
    As for routes, if you mean itinerary files, those are in the itn folder. Copy those safely aside as well.

    In fact, would recommend you do the full PC version copy as described here >> https://www.tomtomforums.com/thread...-to-the-computer-and-how-to-restore-it.17864/ before doing the reset, just to assure you have everything.
     
    canderson, Nov 2, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BeeJay

    BeeJay

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighouse
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 700
    Thanks for your reply. I had a definite GPS fix, because I had had the unit running on a particular route to show a friend how easy the TT is to use. When we arrived at our destination, I showed him how I could store my actual location by simply tapping the "my location" icon. That's when I realised it was greyed out, likewise on my 2nd unit when I tried it on there.
    I've tried a factory re-set, but it's still greyed out.
     
    BeeJay, Nov 2, 2018
    #3
  4. BeeJay

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,100
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Do you have a clear unobstructed view to the sky? If not that may explain why both devices show as greyed out where you are but when you were driving with your friend it worked well.
    I do not know the 700 but on my 930 I can tap to see to how many satellites are locked on.
     
    Arno, Nov 3, 2018
    #4
  5. BeeJay

    BeeJay

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brighouse
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 700
    There is no question that GPS fix is at fault. There is usually 4 or 5 strength bars showing. Apart from that, for both to show the same symptom is weird. I have it switched on now in the house & the screen is showing 4 bars! & I can select any route I have saved.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
    BeeJay, Nov 3, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.