Good Afternoon:
I come across a first-class editor for POI?s - Garo?s POI Editor V. 1.0 RC1. And hoped it would prove useful in maintaining large POI files that I use in the course of my business.
One feature in particular that I like... but haven?t been able to use, is the ability to sort the POI file by distance from my home base of operation.
Which brings me to my reason in posting. I've played around with the format of the input numbers under Options ---> Home Settings ---> Home Latitude ---> Home Longitude ---> Unit ---> Miles.
Instead of the expected mile or two or fifty from the listed POI?s... I get figures in the thousands of miles?
Any guidance would be appreciated.
TIA
Tom G, Sr.
I come across a first-class editor for POI?s - Garo?s POI Editor V. 1.0 RC1. And hoped it would prove useful in maintaining large POI files that I use in the course of my business.
One feature in particular that I like... but haven?t been able to use, is the ability to sort the POI file by distance from my home base of operation.
Which brings me to my reason in posting. I've played around with the format of the input numbers under Options ---> Home Settings ---> Home Latitude ---> Home Longitude ---> Unit ---> Miles.
Instead of the expected mile or two or fifty from the listed POI?s... I get figures in the thousands of miles?
Any guidance would be appreciated.
TIA
Tom G, Sr.