Fuse Rating for GO 720


Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
GO 720
Fuse Rating for GO 720 Sat nav device

Hi,

Could anyone advise me of the correct fuse rating (Amps) required for an in car charger (12 volts) for a GO 720 unit.

Any advice will be appreciated.

David
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,374
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Are you referring to the fact that the charger should be able to provide over 1A but no more than 5? In fact, TomTom chargers are often 1.1 or 1.2 but they also offer a fast charger at 2A or 2.1A.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
GO 720
Hi,

I hope your day is going well.

The charger is a Tomtom GO 720 unit but not the fast charger. The specification label has worn off the charger and the existing fuse does not indicate it's rating.

In the UK I may have to get a 1 amp or a 2amp fuse but not 1.1amp or 1.2amp. As it is better to be safe, I would not like to go as high as 5 amps.

What would you advise.

Best regards,

David
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,102
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Just to follow up ...
Is there a particular reason that you need this fuse information? I hope that there is no plan to replace the car charger with something else. The charger/cord assembly for the 720 is VERY specific in its design, providing a special 'return' wire to the charger to advise of the actual voltage at the unit. Mess with that, and things go very badly.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
7
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
GO 720
Hi,

Thanks for your posting and your concern.

However, you can "rest easy". Many years as an engineer has taught me that you do not mess with something if you do not know what you are doing.

In fact, my research on the fuse capacity was just so that I could buy suitable replacements as spares. The existing fuse did not have a capacity specified on it, and I did not want guess.

Thanks again for your interest.

Best regards,

David
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,102
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
Ah, very well then. Funny that the fuse was unmarked. Bad form, actually!

If your engineering was in electrical, you may be familiar with the term 'remote sense' on a power supply. That's where a 3rd wire in the older TT cables is used to monitor the voltage at the 'receiving' end to assure that the voltage drop through the power wires is being accounted for and the output of the cigarette lighter supply adjusted accordingly. That's what the 3rd wire in the cable is all about. Guess it allowed TT to use a somewhat lighter and more flexible cable? Never understood that one.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

Why does TomTom refuse to take my money? 4
Confused on TT Rider 1
740 LIVE INTERNAL FUSE 0
Newbie confused.com 0
New and confused. 1
Confused 14
Mightily confused by RDS TMC versions 2
Confused Newbie 3

Top