Frustrated and annoyed

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Poly Hive, Nov 10, 2018.

  1. Poly Hive

    Poly Hive

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 620 professional
    We have just bought a go 620 professional for our Motorhome.

    Had issues setting the vehicle dimensions.

    Then it refused to recognise our wireless some 18" from the router! The wifi was working as well as it can given our less than stellar BB at 5meg.

    This morning it says it was connected to the wifi so great on we go with updating. "Update failed " after an hour it had crawled to 9%

    It now is insisting we install a map of europe! It was showing the UK fine yesterday so ??????????????

    Is this thing scrambled or is there a factory reset or is it just pure bad luck? What ever got to say far from being impressed.
     
    Poly Hive, Nov 10, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Poly Hive

    Poly Hive

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 620 professional
    Just discovered it wont let me evan do a factory reset is it is still saying I need to DL a map. This is just stupid.
     
    Poly Hive, Nov 10, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Poly Hive

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,100
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Did you log in with your device user name (should be a made up one if you were registered with your eMail on a previous TomTom) and password at Menu > Settings > MyDrive?
     
    Arno, Nov 10, 2018
    #3
  4. Poly Hive

    Poly Hive

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 620 professional
    Yes.
     
    Poly Hive, Nov 10, 2018
    #4
  5. Poly Hive

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,773
    Likes Received:
    416
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Call support then:

    [​IMG] United Kingdom
    02079 490 132
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
     
    dhn, Nov 11, 2018
    #5
  6. Poly Hive

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,444
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    In this situation, I'd recommend having another go at the Update. Evidently your update included the full European map (you didn't say originally what was contained in the update you were attempting to perform), and when that failed, the existing map had already been deleted due to space constraints.

    Be advised that you can ALSO use a wired connection and MyDrive Connect on your PC to pull the data over to your device in the event of a dodgy or non-existent WiFi connection. Normally, that shouldn't be necessary, but in the case, it might prove valuable. MyDrive Connect will just tell you to use WiFi, but what it does not say is that it is providing a USB/TCP bridge and will allow your device wired access to the internet to perform updating functions. I believe but cannot recall for certain that you will need to turn off the WiFi on your 620 before doing so, since I think WiFi will be used preferentially in the event of both that and a hardwired option being available. Try it with WiFi on first, as I could be wrong about that.
     
    canderson, Nov 11, 2018
    #6
  7. Poly Hive

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,100
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I think it is only a matter of going to WiFi in Settings and enter the Network Name and Password of the router and then log in with the chosen user name and password of the device.
     
    Arno, Nov 11, 2018
    #7
  8. Poly Hive

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,444
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    That would be if he WANTED to use WiFi. I was thinking perhaps it would be better to try a hardwired connection.
     
    canderson, Nov 12, 2018
    #8
  9. Poly Hive

    Poly Hive

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 620 professional
    The computer does not see the unit via the wire despite many attempts.
     
    Poly Hive, Nov 14, 2018
    #9
  10. Poly Hive

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,444
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I assume you have installed the MyDrive Connect on your PC? After doing so, are you saying that connecting your device via USB cable does not cause the PC to 'see' your device?

    See your other thread on connections to continue this discussion.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2018
    canderson, Nov 14, 2018
    #10
  11. Poly Hive

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,100
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Poly Hive, did you have an older model of TomTom before. If yes, did you use HOME to update it?
     
    Arno, Nov 14, 2018
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.