First PND TT One 3rd Edition

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by victoria, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. victoria

    victoria

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Puget Sound
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT One 3rd Edition
    Hi everyone! I'm excited that I finally have a PND so I won't get LOST.

    Yesterday, after weeks of reading and lurking here and there and changing my mind and losing my mind, I bought my first PND, Tomtom One 3rd Edition, the one with Mapshare and potential for RDS-TMC traffic ???. But no Bluetooth or SD slot.

    I'm still figuring all this out. Glad this forum is here!

    Victoria
     
    victoria, Aug 22, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. victoria

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Hello victoria, welcome to the forum.

    I'm just a little confused on the device you are describing, the only devices that have mapshare currently is the 520/720 units.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 22, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. victoria

    victoria

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Puget Sound
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT One 3rd Edition
    victoria, Aug 22, 2007
    #3
  4. victoria

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Thanks victoria, you are right, the product description does say Map Share. I wasn't aware of any TT1 having the Map Share already.

    It looks like it may have NavCore 7 if thats the case. Would you be able to post the information of the version you have on your TT1?

    To do that, in the navigation screen tap the bottom right (where it shows the signal strength), then tap the little button that says version.

    It should take you to a scree showing the App version, GPS version, boot, and map version. Would you be able to fill us in on what it displays? (Do not post your device id).
     
    digital-flex, Aug 22, 2007
    #4
  5. victoria

    victoria

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Puget Sound
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT One 3rd Edition
    TT One 3rd Edition

    Hi
    Okay, here is what it says:

    App 7.101 (8427/070705) OS:27:11
    GPS v1.21, Boot 5.3006
    Map USA and Canada v 705.1481

    Vickie
     
    victoria, Aug 22, 2007
    #5
    1 person likes this.
  6. victoria

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Thanks Vickie.

    Wow, It looks like the ONE's are now shipping with NavCore 7. I hope it means that the older ONE devices get the firmware update soon.

    This is really interesting to me. I was trying to see more technical specs but the Amazon site is very brief. I wonder why they cut off BT and SD slot?!?
     
    digital-flex, Aug 22, 2007
    #6
  7. victoria

    victoria

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Puget Sound
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT One 3rd Edition
    I hesitated on this unit because of the lack of the SD slot. But, instead it has the traffic receiver port occupying that spot. I wanted traffic but I didn't want the hassle of Bluetooth traffic. So I am okay with the trade off if it all works.

    Vickie
     
    victoria, Aug 22, 2007
    #7
  8. victoria

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Would you be able to post pics of the unit?
     
    digital-flex, Aug 22, 2007
    #8
  9. victoria

    victoria

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Puget Sound
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT One 3rd Edition
    pics

    Here are a couple of pics. It may be difficult to see the image of 2 cars next to the RDS-TMC traffic receiver connector. I just got a response from Tomtom saying that the receiver should be available later this month.

    Vickie
     

    Attached Files:

    victoria, Aug 22, 2007
    #9
  10. victoria

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Thanks for sharing the pics.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 23, 2007
    #10
  11. victoria

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Wow that's awesome. Now if they can get the RDS-TMC Traffic to work here in North America.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 23, 2007
    #11
  12. victoria

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Another question, with having the new NavCore 7 are you able to change the car icon on your ONE?
     
    digital-flex, Sep 2, 2007
    #12
  13. victoria

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Im sure you can.
    Has anyone seen the ONE v3 in retail stores yet?
    I would like to play with the display model.
     
    Pedro2NR, Sep 2, 2007
    #13
  14. victoria

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I hope so.

    The OP mentions purchasing it at Wal-Mart. Perhaps there's a demo unit there.
     
    digital-flex, Sep 2, 2007
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.