Firmware corrupted! TomTom in endless Restart Loop [Resolved]

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by 1Icarus2, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. 1Icarus2

    1Icarus2

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Live 1000
    Dear TomTom Tech Support

    I have a TomTom Live 1000 and I received a notification from myTomTom that I have new updates waiting for me. There was 2 updates, one for speed cameras, and one for the firmware 10.xx (can't remember the rest).

    After the application on my PC downloaded the updates, it requested me to plug-in my tomtom device, which I did... now after the update, I am UNABLE to use the TomTom... it's stuck in this endless loop of resets. It stays on for about 40 seconds, and then restarts.

    I've tried plugging it back into the PC to make another firmware update, but it wouldn't even stay on long enough for me to do the update. As soon as I plug it into the PC, the myTomTom application says "Connected", and then "Installation interrupted", which I then see the TomTom black out and restart.

    What can I do to fix this? I tried doing a Soft Reset by holding the button in for more than 15 seconds, but it still doesn't allow me to do ANYTHING... it just resets itself!

    Thanks in advance.
     
    1Icarus2, Dec 28, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. 1Icarus2

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    First of all, we are NOT TomTom Tech support here, just an independent forum of TomTom users just as yourself ........

    That said, when you do what you refer to as a 'soft reset', are you hearing the drum sounds when the unit starts up again?

    If not, try again but keep holding the button till you do.........
     
    dhn, Dec 28, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. 1Icarus2

    1Icarus2

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Live 1000
    Yes the soft reset is the one where I wait until the Drums play. But I've done that more than 5 times and the phone still has this endless restart loop...
     
    1Icarus2, Dec 29, 2011
    #3
  4. 1Icarus2

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,844
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    OK dhn, is it time to break out the 'emergency measure' for this user to see if we can keep him from having to return it? AFAIK, we're free to do so now. Given his status, can't hurt.
     
    canderson, Dec 29, 2011
    #4
  5. 1Icarus2

    1Icarus2

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Live 1000
    Canderson, if it is possible, because at the moment I cannot touch or do anything on it... otherwise I'll have to go and give it back tomorrow.
     
    1Icarus2, Dec 29, 2011
    #5
  6. 1Icarus2

    1Icarus2

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Live 1000
    [Solved]

    Alright thanks guys. I managed to fix it. I found the "Reset to Factory Defaults" tab in the settings in between the 40 second restart period and that fixed the problem. Lost most of my stuff though, but that is a small price to pay for making this thing work again!

    I can't seem to find on how to edit the Topic to "Corrupted Firmare [Solved]"...

    But again, Thanks for everything.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011
    1Icarus2, Dec 29, 2011
    #6
  7. 1Icarus2

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,984
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Glad you have it sorted. (p.s. I made a change in the Subject for you. :) )
     
    dhn, Dec 29, 2011
    #7
  8. 1Icarus2

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,844
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Fast fingers there! Glad you were able to resolve it that way. Didn't realize that you had menus up for that 40 seconds. You can bet we'll keep this one in mind if we hear anyone else with similar symptoms. You never know who you might have helped here.
     
    canderson, Dec 29, 2011
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.