I had a great conversation with a representative from teleatlas. In fact, he called me in response to an email on the website. My concerns were about the following: innacurate maps in version 665.2393, no hyphenated addresses, strange routings, and lack of POI's. TT customer service could not (would not?)explain these things to me. After giving him specifics on some of these issues, I received a detailed email from him about an hour later.
(Teleatlas bought and absorbed another company recently. The combining of their data messed up some aspects of their mapping, especially in Canada,where I now am working) he wrote:
* We do have known issues in Canada that we are aggressively acting to correct. Upcoming map releases will reflect this work beginning in the major metro areas and expanding from there.
* Hawaii and other hyphenated addressing is a known issue. Our current data utilizes hyphens to reflect the official United States Postal Service house numbering. TomTom's software did not anticipate this and can't read it. We are working closely with TomTom to resolve this either through modifications to our data or to their software applications. This should certainly improve going forward.
* It is my understanding that TomTom is now offering ?full? maps and ?reduced? maps. This is a storage issue on their end. As I understand it, the older devices such as the Go 300 and the TomTom one must utilize the reduced maps due to processing constraints. The new 910 etc. have the ?full? map and this map does include the ?shops? POI category. I am very surprised that TomTom did not inform you of the reduced and full maps currently available. Again, this is due to size constraints and relates directly to the particular model. I would suggest contacting TomTom again to see what they can offer.
Now, I don't remember paying for a reduced map. Or being told that a reduced map was being downloaded. I don't remember the accompanying literature saying anything about loss of POI data or anything else. Worse, TT customer service didn't say anything about any of this either when directly asked. They actually wanted me to pay again to get the old maps, only then to say they couldn't give them to me. I really think the guys at teleatlas are doing an honest job. This guy fessed up immediately about the Canada map and the weird routings. I still think that TT has some poor engineering to deal with. If you, like me, miss the POI's, need the maps accurate, and have a model still under warranty but evidently absolete, it might be time to let TT hear about it so they don't forget their responsibility to us.
(Teleatlas bought and absorbed another company recently. The combining of their data messed up some aspects of their mapping, especially in Canada,where I now am working) he wrote:
* We do have known issues in Canada that we are aggressively acting to correct. Upcoming map releases will reflect this work beginning in the major metro areas and expanding from there.
* Hawaii and other hyphenated addressing is a known issue. Our current data utilizes hyphens to reflect the official United States Postal Service house numbering. TomTom's software did not anticipate this and can't read it. We are working closely with TomTom to resolve this either through modifications to our data or to their software applications. This should certainly improve going forward.
* It is my understanding that TomTom is now offering ?full? maps and ?reduced? maps. This is a storage issue on their end. As I understand it, the older devices such as the Go 300 and the TomTom one must utilize the reduced maps due to processing constraints. The new 910 etc. have the ?full? map and this map does include the ?shops? POI category. I am very surprised that TomTom did not inform you of the reduced and full maps currently available. Again, this is due to size constraints and relates directly to the particular model. I would suggest contacting TomTom again to see what they can offer.
Now, I don't remember paying for a reduced map. Or being told that a reduced map was being downloaded. I don't remember the accompanying literature saying anything about loss of POI data or anything else. Worse, TT customer service didn't say anything about any of this either when directly asked. They actually wanted me to pay again to get the old maps, only then to say they couldn't give them to me. I really think the guys at teleatlas are doing an honest job. This guy fessed up immediately about the Canada map and the weird routings. I still think that TT has some poor engineering to deal with. If you, like me, miss the POI's, need the maps accurate, and have a model still under warranty but evidently absolete, it might be time to let TT hear about it so they don't forget their responsibility to us.