I bought a One XL-S this past Christmas, and have been mostly happy with it, with the exception of occasionally wacky routing, and horribly inaccurate (long) ETA calculations (especially when a route includes a non-Interstate highway). Regarding the latter, I was playing around with what I believe was a Go 930 at Best Buy this past weekend, and was quite surprised to see how much better the ETA calculation was.
As an example, a 160 mile route that is about 1/3 Interstate and 2/3 major highway gives an initial ETA of 3:40 on my XL-S, and on the 930 it was 2:45 (pretty close to the correct amount of time this trip actually takes).
Another (less extreme) example, a mostly Interstate route of 351 miles weighed in at 5:55 on my XL-S, and 5:02 on the 930. Again, the 930's calculation was accurate.
I also tried a 920 and a few other non-latest-model TomToms, and they yielded similar ETAs to mine, so I assume it's the latest firmware and/or map data that fixes it. I upgraded to the latest NavCore version, 8.10 I believe, and this didn't help. So, I assume buying the latest map (which probably has more detailed and accurate speed data) would give me the better ETAs?
--Michael
As an example, a 160 mile route that is about 1/3 Interstate and 2/3 major highway gives an initial ETA of 3:40 on my XL-S, and on the 930 it was 2:45 (pretty close to the correct amount of time this trip actually takes).
Another (less extreme) example, a mostly Interstate route of 351 miles weighed in at 5:55 on my XL-S, and 5:02 on the 930. Again, the 930's calculation was accurate.
I also tried a 920 and a few other non-latest-model TomToms, and they yielded similar ETAs to mine, so I assume it's the latest firmware and/or map data that fixes it. I upgraded to the latest NavCore version, 8.10 I believe, and this didn't help. So, I assume buying the latest map (which probably has more detailed and accurate speed data) would give me the better ETAs?
--Michael