Error 10 when trying to get maps

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by castasdad, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. castasdad

    castasdad

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West London area UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    go910
    Can anyone help me,
    I won't go into to much detail,
    But my recently acquired (2nd, and using a seperate email & log-in account) GO910 when connected to TomTom home, won't let me purchase new maps, (I seem to have deleted most of the originals, during my 'interfering')
    When I hit the 'Purchase new maps' button, when connected to 'home', I get shown :-
    "Error 10" "Missing fundamental attribute for list option " And I can't get any further,
    Any ideas?
     
    castasdad, Mar 21, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. castasdad

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,015
    Likes Received:
    444
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Try calling CS at 0845 161 0009 and see what they have to say.
     
    dhn, Mar 21, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. castasdad

    castasdad

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West London area UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    go910
    I assume you mean 'customer service'?
    I will do this, but I'll be away from my pc for a while, so will do it a.s.a.p on return,
    Thanks for your advice
     
    castasdad, Mar 21, 2012
    #3
  4. castasdad

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,903
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    @castasdad
    By any chance - please say yes - did you back up the content of that unit before you started fiddling with it?
     
    canderson, Mar 25, 2012
    #4
  5. castasdad

    castasdad

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West London area UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    go910
    Oh how I wish I could answer 'yes' to your question!!
    but I'm sorry to have to admit,
    NO I didn't back it up
     
    castasdad, Mar 31, 2012
    #5
  6. castasdad

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    That's not an error message I've heard of before.... I presume you're getting it in a pop-up window on the PC or within the Home application?

    All I can suggest is:

    1. Backup up whatever you have left NOW.

    2. Is the device working properly other than not being able to buy maps?

    3. You say this is your second unit.. Do you still have the first?

    4. If you do, is that backed up? (You know what I'm going to say next!)

    5. If you do, what happens if you try to buy a map for THAT one? You don't actually have to go through with the purchase, but it would be interesting to see if you get the same error message.

    6. Again, if you do, can you compare them to see what's missing?

    7. AFAIK, you should be able to copy EVERYTHING (except the maps folders) from the old to the new, and it should work. Easiest to do that from the backup you made in #3
     
    Andy_P, Apr 1, 2012
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.