Easiest Way to Amend Inefficient Routing?

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by Ged, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. Ged

    Ged

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are in a new metropolitan area, so are relying very heavily on our 540TM to help us get around.

    Overall it is working great, but we have one problem. Upon leaving the house to go to many destinations, the 540 initially and consistently routes us very inefficiently. Our local knowledge has grown and we now know there is a much more efficient initial route (which the 540 eventually ties into after wasting about ten minutes of travel) for probably 75% of our destinations.

    Sometimes we don't intuitively know where our end destination is located when we leave the house, so we trust the 540, often only to be frustrated when it eventually ties back into the route we could have been on from the get go (and in much less time and miles).

    Is there a simple way to force/reprogram the 540 to take the common, efficient route the locals use, and not the elongated initial route it is so fond of? Why would the unit suffer from this strange and inefficient proclivity?

    Thanks much,
    Ged
     
    Ged, Jul 11, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ged

    leggy

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are your routing preferences? Do you have it on fastest or shortest planning? Is IQ enabled?
     
    leggy, Jul 12, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ged

    Ged

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our unit is set to "Always plan fastest routes" and IQ Routes is enabled.

    What I have referred to above as the "inefficient route" is both longer and slower than the preferred route that the unit eschews.

    Ged
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2010
    Ged, Jul 12, 2010
    #3
  4. Ged

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Plan the route then set a "Via" the via location should be positioned in such a way that it "drags" the route the device produces to the general direction you want to travel.
    Alternate is to simply ignore the device as you know better than the unit due to local knowledge - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jul 12, 2010
    #4
  5. Ged

    Ged

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Mike. I'll look into the the "Via", haven't used that capability yet.

    We do "ignore the device" when we know that the shorter route works for where we are going. I guess what I need to be doing is studying the picture of the big route much more closely to see if the shortcut beginning will work, and then use the "Via" adjustment. That makes a lot of sense. I have not been studying the full route closely because it is a bit hard for me to read, but with the potential of the "Via" adjustment, it seems that may be the solution. Appreciate the suggestion. Ged
     
    Ged, Jul 13, 2010
    #5
  6. Ged

    BretC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Route is not shortest or fastest - avoiding pending road construction?

    Like other postings, our TT XXL routes us not the fastest or the shortest. However there is a section of the fastest route that has some construction on it. They are moving utility poles and underground pipe lines pending a road expansion. I thought this might be the problem, so I turned off the IQ map feature but it still routes me a longer route.

    Is there anyway to determine if part of the route is flagged as construction? Any other thoughts?

    Thank you.

    Bret C
     
    BretC, Dec 28, 2010
    #6
  7. Ged

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You could block that road with construction by using mapshare if that's what you are seeking.
     
    dhn, Dec 28, 2010
    #7
  8. Ged

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,092
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Problem is that it then shows as truly blocked to other users if the change is shared (which can be a problem if they need to access a point ON the blocked road) and after the construction ends, it needs to be UNblocked via MapShare.

    Unless a user has opted out of the MapShare system ('don't share changes'), a user needs to be careful about what is being broadcast to the rest of the TT user base. Using a "Block" to personally avoid a road that is at least marginally passable means NOT sharing that kind of change with others. That's one of the gotchas about the system.
     
    canderson, Dec 28, 2010
    #8
  9. Ged

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,100
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Thank you sir. I forget to add that caveat to my response.
     
    dhn, Dec 28, 2010
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.