Dual POI database?

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by russty, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. russty

    russty

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    Hey guys... yes, I'm new here! Must say though, this is one of the most informative and friendly forums I visit. I just got my ONE yesterday and live just outside of Toronto Canada. I've been on this site all day downloading all the POIs that you all have posted.
    My question is this: when I look up restaurants near me it shows a subway 1.7KM away, but if I look it up under the new Subway POI db I downloaded, it shows the closest one to be in the States, about 120KM away. Is there a way to get these two databases sync'd so I can look up the nearest Subway in Canada? Also, would this then allow the POI icons to work in Canada instead of the generic "food" icon?

    Thanks for any help or suggestions!!
    Russ
     
    russty, Jan 22, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. russty

    Nextourer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Just add that 1.7km away Subway to your "Subway" POI data. I have KFC loaded on mine and it'll just "override" the KFC listed under "restaurants" since they'll be in the same location.
     
    Nextourer, Jan 22, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. russty

    russty

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    Thanks Next... .but do you happen to know a way to do it for all the common POI's? For example, all the Burger Kings, McDonald's etc?
    It's not a big deal, but it does make it easier to use if you can look up POIs by type.
    I'm wondering if there is a way to manage your POIs in TomTom Home..

    I'm going to play around with it a bit today... I'll let you know what I find.
     
    russty, Jan 22, 2007
    #3
  4. russty

    Giorgio57

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Rome,Italy - Newport Bch. California
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mercedes A160 Go300 - 510 Apple iPhone
    Pois for your area

    Did you get the Pois from this site? What i can do is update it with your area as we do usually just send me your zip code and what pois you want updated!
    George
     
    Giorgio57, Jan 22, 2007
    #4
  5. russty

    russty

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Burlington ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE
    George, that'd be great! However, I've downloaded almost every POI group from this site! LOL!
    I live in Canada, will this still work in my area? (postal code is L7L 7M9)
    I have to admit, I'm addicted to POIs, so I'll take whatever you can update!

    Is there a way of me doing this on my own??

    Thanks again!
     
    russty, Jan 22, 2007
    #5
  6. russty

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    We would have to make a seperate POI for these and place them in the Canada section.
     
    Pedro2NR, Jan 23, 2007
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.