Drive past military building - wont allow me to drive on public road

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by andymc_uk_75, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. andymc_uk_75

    andymc_uk_75

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Q. My TomTom is being very clever and wont allow me to drive past a military listening post when planning my route.:mad:

    It saves me 10 mins if I am able to select the route and use it frequently does anybody know a way of altering the settings so I can use the road which is a public road?:)

    I cant even navigate via the road it just tells me to reverse halfway up the road - the road appears white and I have checked it has speed / direction / links all correct.

    I have spoken to TomTom helpdesk in the US and they said they cant help but suspect its because of the military building.

    As i'm local and not planing a terrorist attack on a listening post - I would appreciate if anyone can email me an upgrade??? possibly as a private post to allow me to plan my route past this installation.


    As a additional topic of debate dont you think it makes it more obvious that its a listening post when u cant select the road - then it tells u turn round on the road until u go just past the listening post and then it replans - same the other way when u drive it tells u turn around until u drive past it then it replans.


    I know this is an american forum and I am in the UK where we are probably a bit more relaxed about terrorism but its really annoying especially as its 10 mins on my journey

    Thanks all - and just for added creeping points to you all - congratulations to the US football team who did very well in the Olympics. As I am english GB cant have a football team :( unless we field a Great Britain team of just English players - Not a problem for me but for the rest of the home nations a bit of a pain.
     
    andymc_uk_75, Aug 23, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. andymc_uk_75

    Sextant

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    5
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO-910
    Create an itinerary and plot the travel points along the road and see if that works.
     
    Sextant, Aug 24, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    I am the owner of the device - posting last in 2008

    Tom Tom nor the mapping company would return the courtesy of any calls made or emails sent.

    The device is beyond useless.


    I appreciate the suggestion to map the route via an itineray but this will not work as the map has a break designed to prevent road users with sat navs from using the route.

    The obvious tell tale signs and the fact that it saves 15 minutes on journey times makes this ill thought out....

    Ideally I would love to:-

    a. hack my map data to join the road
    b. upload a new map which will allow me to use my device correctly


    As technology seems so advanced with hacking in russia maybe I could sell them the information in return for them fixing my 'crappy' device.
     
    anoia, May 16, 2013
    #3
  4. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    Create an itinerary and plot the travel points along the road and see if that works.

    Will not work as the road has been designed to have a break preventing the road from joining allowing the device to route using this road


    Interestingly my old account was deleted from the forums.....
     
    anoia, May 16, 2013
    #4
  5. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    Who would you guys suggest I contact the Russian embassy in London and ask for the technical support team.....
     
    anoia, May 16, 2013
    #5
  6. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    Also update to my previous post for London 2012 we were able to field a soccer team - any chance you guys can fix my device now :)
     
    anoia, May 16, 2013
    #6
  7. andymc_uk_75

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Sorry but I really don't know what you are talking about.

    If you have a concern, call CS at:

    [​IMG]United Kingdom
    0845 161 0009
    or 020 7387 5444


    Monday-Friday:
    9:00am to 5:30pm GMT
     
    dhn, May 16, 2013
    #7
  8. andymc_uk_75

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Going back to your original post from 2008... how about actually TELLING US where this road is, so we can see what the situation is like on more recent maps?

    I very much doubt that any military paranoia is causing your problem, otherwise there would be a lot more places where it happened, wouldn't there?
    It's far more likely to be a simple mapping error which may very well have been corrected by now, (in the intervening 5 years!).

    I don't think so... it is still showing as active. You can see "TomTom User" under the avatar in the first post and if you click on the Avatar it takes you to your original profile page. Sure you didn't just forget your password?

    However, as we try to avoid people having multiple log-ins, would you like us to delete it for you now?


    Finally, I've no idea why you keep talking about football, but there are plenty of UK based regulars here, so it's not a wholly US-centric forum.
     
    Andy_P, May 16, 2013
    #8
  9. andymc_uk_75

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Care to elaborate why you called the TomTom US Customer Support when the problem raised by you is in the UK?

    I agree with Andy_P. Any sensible pursuit would require the location of the road you are not able drive through.

    Without giving away personal information it is very easy to supply specifics.:
    Open Google maps, put your mouse on the spot of the road you cannot traverse, right click, then click on What's here? Please post the resulting coordinates. Do the same thing with the other end of the road where it does not allow you to pass.
     
    Arno, May 17, 2013
    #9
  10. andymc_uk_75

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Indeed. If we had a clue about the location, we could check for discontinuities, turn restrictions, whatever. As it is .. well, it's all just peeing into the wind.
     
    canderson, May 17, 2013
    #10
  11. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    why contact tomtom US

    Thats an easy question to answer as I raised the question 3 times to the UK who failed to answer me with any response

    So I called by phone TomTom in the US and asked them if they could help and they after thinking on it told me to contact teleatlas, again that was where it eneded.


    When I get the chance later I will upload the google map co-ordinates

    Thanks.....
     
    anoia, May 17, 2013
    #11
  12. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    Ok as requested

    Here is the road......

    51.928376,-0.481864


    From the aerial map it shows a grass bank but there is actual a hidden structure underneath

    All I would like to do is to be able to drive down this road.... Can we download Cartopia to make map edits
     
    anoia, May 17, 2013
    #12
  13. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    Multiple accounts

    I tried requesting the password for the email associated to the account and it just kept giving me an error on the page ?


     
    anoia, May 17, 2013
    #13
  14. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    the road

    There are none of the above - turn restrictions whatever as you put it, instead the road has been mapped with a deliberate break in the road of about 10 metres and then it recalculates again but this prevents you from routing as the road is not continuous

    Hope you don't feel like I have for been that I have been pissing in the wind as I have been trying to resolve this for many years
     
    anoia, May 17, 2013
    #14
  15. andymc_uk_75

    anoia

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    If it helps

    I would like to route from Houghton Regis to Bedford via Streatley

    When I try to do this I end up being sent into Luton, instead I am looking to turn off the A6 at Streatley via Lower Sundon into Houghton Regis.....

    Travelling this way is approximately 15 minutes quicker than other journeys but when planning any route where I would benefit from this route I am sent either via Luton or via Marston Moretaine (J13 of the M1)



    As the map used is not correct I am tempted to try loading a different road map if one is available as all my research indicates that it is not possible to download map editing software

    Cartopia i believe is needed to make edits
     
    anoia, May 17, 2013
    #15
  16. andymc_uk_75

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    There are no tools available for a consumer to edit any of TomTom maps. You can make corrections using mapshare to unblock roads that appear to be blocked, though.
     
    dhn, May 17, 2013
    #16
  17. andymc_uk_75

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    That is not the the exact point of the "break":

    [​IMG]

    It actually occurs on the NE side of the junction with the turning that goes off to the west at N51.92612 W0.48528, as you can see here when in the zoomed in view of "Map corrections":

    [​IMG]

    You say that it is NOT down to any turn restrictions, but in fact *it is*, and I was able to correct it using the standard TomTom MapShare system in a few seconds.
    I went to "Change turn restrictions, and at first I got this warning:

    [​IMG]

    But if I continued...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    That takes me to:

    [​IMG]

    And I was able to simply change the "straight on" direction at the junction (by tapping on the icon at the bottom right)....

    [​IMG]

    ....and it now routes that way perfectly OK:

    [​IMG]

    Job jobbed.

    Nothing sinister or mysterious about it, just a mapping error like many others we've seen.
    I've shared it on MapShare, but if a few others make the correction too, it will show up on other people's devices that much quicker.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
    Andy_P, May 17, 2013
    #17
  18. andymc_uk_75

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    Well done Andy! Map planning errors are frequently caused by not zooming in close enough for accuracy (e.g. TYRE waypoints).
     
    alfie67, May 17, 2013
    #18
  19. andymc_uk_75

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    The trick is to use the Map Corrections view, as that can 'zoom in' significantly closer than the normal map view. :)
     
    Andy_P, May 17, 2013
    #19
  20. andymc_uk_75

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Well done, Andy. Now .. if the OP will return to see your means of correction, the thread can finally be put to rest!
     
    canderson, May 17, 2013
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.