Do ANY third party apps work anymore due to 8.3 upgrade??

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by sageuvagony, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. sageuvagony

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Do ANY third party apps work anymore due to 8.3 upgrade?? I just upgraded to Navcore 8.3 and seriously am most likey going to revert back to 8.010 since many (if not all) apps don't work anymore. I need my TomPlayer! My 720 is my portable video playerrrrrr :(
     
    sageuvagony, Nov 11, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sageuvagony

    jimmyt5

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chesapeake,va
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    I have three Apps. Tomplayer,fuel control and itn reverse none of them work. I have reverted back to 8.01.. I hope there is a fix.....:mad:
     
    jimmyt5, Nov 11, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sageuvagony

    Rondo

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester, MA USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Sage, what is TomPlayer? Where can I get it? Thanks
     
    Rondo, Nov 12, 2008
    #3
  4. sageuvagony

    Statman

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Boulder & Santa Monica
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 730
    here. If you install it under 8.3 it will work, but you have to remove it to get the tt to work....afaik.
     
    Statman, Nov 12, 2008
    #4
  5. sageuvagony

    jimmyt5

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chesapeake,va
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    As of right now you put the program on a SD card and when you want to use it you put the card in the unit,when you want TT you take the card back out.
    Doesn't work that way on 8.1 it has a icon to use....

    Jim
     
    jimmyt5, Nov 12, 2008
    #5
  6. sageuvagony

    just4fn

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    TomTom Model(s):
    tt720 and tt920
    just4fn, Nov 13, 2008
    #6
  7. sageuvagony

    jimmyt5

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chesapeake,va
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    Did you do anything? Howlong ago did you install 8.3???
    What ver of 8.3 do you have?
     
    jimmyt5, Nov 13, 2008
    #7
  8. sageuvagony

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    A post somewhere states that if you do a factory reset, your 3rd party apps WILL work with firmware 8.3.

    Mind you, if so, you'd have too redo your personal settings (language, home location, time, etc) and you'll lose favourites and recent destinations.
     
    dhn, Nov 13, 2008
    #8
    1 person likes this.
  9. sageuvagony

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Thanks for the tip. If it doesn't work out, I'll just buy another SD card and load the old firmware on it. This time I'll get a 8 or 16GB high speed card since NOW after I bought my 4 gig, they allow bigger cards hehe.

    Thanks everyone!

    Ohh and the sickening part is that I would always alternate between having the SDKRegistry folder on the device and taking it off, so when I don't need my video player, I can have help me function along with other apps that dissapear by removing the folder.. The sickening part is that it wasn't till AFTER the update I realized you could set up quick menus. This whole time I coulda had my video player AND all my apps/buttons that dissapear when adding a 3rd party app by using quick menus.. :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008
    sageuvagony, Nov 13, 2008
    #9
  10. sageuvagony

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, a member of the UK forum DID try the factory reset process and, sadly, reported his 3rd party stuff still did not work.

    Oh well .................
     
    dhn, Nov 13, 2008
    #10
  11. sageuvagony

    jimmyt5

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chesapeake,va
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    I have been posting with Wolfgar the developer of Tomplayer, he is working on a fix. Fuel Control is working. Reverse itinerary works in part, you can start it but you cannot exit.
    I am using Ver 8.3 (9732/081030) wither this makes a difference.
     
    jimmyt5, Nov 13, 2008
    #11
  12. sageuvagony

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Thanks for the feedback. Keep us posted......
     
    dhn, Nov 13, 2008
    #12
  13. sageuvagony

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I had the APP work the first time I clicked on it, but pretty quickly, it eventually froze and rebooted the TT. After the reboot, it's the same thing, where I tap the program and it just brings me back to the map. After every pin reset it tends to start, then freeze once I try to select a video file, then reboot..
     
    sageuvagony, Nov 13, 2008
    #13
  14. sageuvagony

    Ricochet

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Delmarva, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd, GO 720
    Hooray for procrastination! Nice to let someone else act as guinea pig for a change... :D
     
    Ricochet, Nov 14, 2008
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.