Discussion on the newly released map 835

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by black snow, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. black snow

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Remove the voices folder from the downloaded cab file. You may wish to extract (but don't delete) any cspeechxx.dat files from the map folder for states you don't plan to visit.......then try the install again.......

    BUT.............

    Why didn't you select the 8-gig sd card for the installation??!! Shouldn't run into a space issue then.

    Unless you ran into another issue some are having: You select the card for the install but Home still either tries to install the map on internal or it does install on the card AND internal!!!
     
    dhn, Aug 24, 2009
    #41
    1. Advertisements

  2. black snow

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I did select the 8 gig for installation. I NEVER select the internal for anything. I went ahead and deleted the map that tomtom home downloaded from my PC and went ahead and redownloaded the map. I didn't touch a SINGLE thing on my device, I only re-downloaded, and here is the message I got just now after waiting another 45 min. It makes no sense since I didn't touch a damn thing on the device. All I did was redownload the map. Gonna try your suggestions now dhn. Thanks!

    Edit : I just re-read your suggestions but then realized it may not make a difference. I have about 3gb free space on my SD card. I could just go ahead and delete the map 830 I have on the device, which will bring me back up to about 5gb of free space, but that's WAYYYYY more space than the map needs. Gonna delete the map off of the device now. Will post results. Don't worry, I made a complete backup :)


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2009
    sageuvagony, Aug 24, 2009
    #42
    1. Advertisements

  3. black snow

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Sage......shut down Home and restart it. See if that makes a difference.
     
    dhn, Aug 24, 2009
    #43
  4. black snow

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    OK I deleted the map off of my device. This is my current free space now. Now to try to re-download this stupid map again! Takes forever each time!

    Edit : Whoa... deleting map 830 made things worse.. Now the updated map 835 doesn't appear as a download :( Gonna put it back on my device. And yes I've been completely closing and reopening Home every time (made sure NO processes are running)

    Edit again : I tried going to "add maps" and saw that 835 is located on "my computer" so I went and clicked "install" and I again got the message that I need 69 GB of space to install the map. This is with the map 830 already deleted from my device.. AHHH!!! Gonna delete 835 from my PC and gonna try ANOTHER download. The first download said I needed 127 GB of space, and the second download said I need 69 GB. I'm thinking its map corruption during download. I hope the super lagging of my PC isn't causing this.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2009
    sageuvagony, Aug 24, 2009
    #44
  5. black snow

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If it does allow for the dl again, just extract the Loquendo folder from the cab file, put it someplace, see if the bloody map installs and, if so, copy back the Loquendo folder.
     
    dhn, Aug 24, 2009
    #45
  6. black snow

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    I tried going to "add maps" and saw that 835 is located on "my computer" so I went and clicked "install" and I again got the message that I need 69 GB of space to install the map. This is with the map 830 already deleted from my device.. AHHH!!! Gonna delete 835 from my PC and gonna try ANOTHER download. The first download said I needed 127 GB of space, and the second download said I need 69 GB. I'm thinking its map corruption during download. I wonder if the super lag on my PC is causing corruption. I'm tempted to restart the PC and go into windows XP and attempt the download there (I dual boot my PC between vista 64 and xp 32)
     
    sageuvagony, Aug 24, 2009
    #46
  7. black snow

    wasdvd

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    930
    TT 930/Map 835

    Thanks for the clue about modifying a favorite. No amount of resetting stopped the rebooting.

    So far - 5 minutes - things look ok, and the POIs look good.
     
    wasdvd, Aug 24, 2009
    #47
  8. black snow

    sageuvagony

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Tampa, FL USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    This just happened to me. After FINALLY downloading and installing the new map through windows XP instead of Vista, my damn device kept rebooting over and over after the map upgrade. I did the "delete a favorite" trick and it fixed it for me. I now officially have a working 835 map.
     
    sageuvagony, Aug 24, 2009
    #48
  9. black snow

    Foto2Go

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 740 Live
    Go 740 Live & 835 map

    The GO 740 Live and the new 835 map are not playing nicely with each other.

    The new 835 map disabled my "TOM TOM Traffic services" and after spending 30 min on the phone with Tom Tom support, they had to delete the 835 map update from my account and had me re-download the 830 map. They said this is apparently a growing issue with the new 835 map update and GO 740 Live owners.

    Tom Tom support said to wait for the revised 835 map. This issue affects both Mac and PC OS.

    Foto2Go
     
    Foto2Go, Aug 24, 2009
    #49
  10. black snow

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Also affecting 940 and 540 LIVE users in the UK (and 740 LIVE as well)
     
    dhn, Aug 24, 2009
    #50
  11. black snow

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    My 920 is running slow with this map. I had to switch back to my 830 map.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 25, 2009
    #51
  12. black snow

    Wadeza

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How big is the new map to download? Is there anyway i can see the size before i download it?
     
    Wadeza, Aug 25, 2009
    #52
  13. black snow

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    THAT is a problem I hadn't heard before. When you say 'slow' do you mean the screen refresh is slow when driving? Did you try a unit reset and the Clear Flash tool found here.

    Worth a shot to try rather than having to give up the map, Pedro.
     
    dhn, Aug 25, 2009
    #53
  14. black snow

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    The screen refresh is slow along when scrolling through the options. When I switch to my 830 map, it goes back to normal.
    Im going to delete the mapsettings file. If this doesn't work, I'll try to reinstall the map.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 25, 2009
    #54
  15. black snow

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    How many custom POI files have you got installed to the new map folder and out of those check which are enabled (the Navcore software can sometimes enable the whole lot all on its own folloing a connection to Home) and this is known to slow the map refresh rate down significantly - do a check on the device to see whats enabled - Mike
     
    mikealder, Aug 25, 2009
    #55
  16. black snow

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    The same as the 830 map: 2 custom POIs showing LOL
    Not to mention I only have 2 factory POI enabled on the map.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 25, 2009
    #56
  17. black snow

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Update, I deleted the mapsettings file and ran the flashtool again. It is all fixed :)

    This will help others who may have the similar problem.
     
    Pedro2NR, Aug 25, 2009
    #57
  18. black snow

    dervari

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    Someone else had this exact problem. I had to get a chuckle out of it when someone suggested the wireless connection caused the file to be corrupt and that was making it think it needed 124gb.
     
    dervari, Aug 25, 2009
    #58
  19. black snow

    Targonis

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tomtom 930
    Based on what I am seeing while installing the new maps with Home, I am wondering if some of the problems are caused by low disk space on the computer for some people, not just low space on their Tomtom. It is something worth looking into, since that is the sort of thing that might be missed by QA.

    It seems to be installing fine for me on my 930 with 18 gigs free on my Vista 32 bit computer.

    Edit: For those wondering, I have seen problems before where files are downloaded and then uncompressed on the computer rather than the device. If there is not enough room for both the original compressed download as well as the fully extracted files(maps in this case), you can see problems.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2009
    Targonis, Aug 26, 2009
    #59
  20. black snow

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Valid point and certainly has been a problem for some in the past.

    however, in the case of the (again) too large map for 340 users, it affects everybody, regardless of computer hd space available.

    Unfortunately, just (another) case of the left hand not telling the right hand what is going on at TT.
     
    dhn, Aug 26, 2009
    #60
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.