Destination input problem

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Micharthug, Sep 26, 2017.

  1. Micharthug

    Micharthug

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    G960
    I have a new g960'and I can't seem to be able to input a destination using latitude and longitude which I could on my old device. Can anyone help?
     
    Micharthug, Sep 26, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Micharthug

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930
    I cannot tell what model a g960 is.
    Are there any additional designations?

    What do you use to connect to the PC HOME or MyDrive Connect?
     
    Arno, Sep 26, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Micharthug

    Micharthug

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    G960
    It seems to be a Go960. I bought it because I could download free world wide maps. I am presently in Portugal where if I could use lat/ long to find our next port of call that would be terrific. I have downloaded the app onto my iPad but frankly find it pretty useless in helping with this problem. I have had an older model tom tom which gave me the option of using lat/long which was fantastic while overseas which is where the device is used but that one died in Croatia last year.
     
    Micharthug, Sep 26, 2017
    #3
  4. Micharthug

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,519
    Likes Received:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720; 1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Sep 27, 2017
    #4
  5. Micharthug

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,204
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I've never heard of a GO 960, either but ... If it is a recent model, when you perform a "Search", there's an oblong bubble in the upper right area that probably says "Whole Map". Click on that and you'll see several options. The bottom one is for entry of coordinates.
     
    canderson, Oct 11, 2017
    #5
  6. Micharthug

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,913
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930
    Could it be a GO 60 ?
    Suggest you take a picture with the map screen up and attach it to your reply.
     
    Arno, Oct 11, 2017
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
  1. Asut

    Input phone number or business name

    Asut, Sep 8, 2006, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,382
    Internetpilot
    Sep 10, 2006
  2. need3d

    Help with Address input?

    need3d, Apr 2, 2007, in forum: General TomTom Discussion
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,226
    need3d
    Apr 3, 2007
  3. freakish

    Input on Speed Camera POI!

    freakish, May 31, 2007, in forum: TomTom POI Requests
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,451
    cash70
    Jun 1, 2007
  4. rojasj

    Address input problem

    rojasj, Jul 30, 2007, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    810
    Pedro2NR
    Aug 3, 2007
  5. sfc

    Voice input cross street PROBLEM

    sfc, Apr 10, 2009, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,433
  6. Ken M

    Destination by coordinates problem

    Ken M, Dec 1, 2009, in forum: Technical Support
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    993
    Ken M
    Dec 2, 2009
  7. Rona
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    582
    Andy_P
    Aug 22, 2013
  8. John LL
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    251
    John LL
    Aug 22, 2017
Loading...