I just bought a TomTom XXL 540-S. I have the latest 840 map and my unit says my app version is 8.550.
When I drive to a destination that should be on the left, the TomTom has me drive around the back to come around the other direction so the destination is on the right instead of the left. The road wasn't divided. This happened twice today.
My starting point was in zip code 76126.
The first destination was Fry's in Arlington. Its on Matlock Rd. and E Stephens st.
From there, we went to 425 SW Wilshire blvd in Burleson, Tx and the same thing happened.
I would rather make a left turn into the places than drive a few blocks around. Is there a way for me to change this?
Thanks for any help,
Yvonne
P.S.
Thanks to this forum, I have my TomTom personalized already. This is a great site.
When I drive to a destination that should be on the left, the TomTom has me drive around the back to come around the other direction so the destination is on the right instead of the left. The road wasn't divided. This happened twice today.
My starting point was in zip code 76126.
The first destination was Fry's in Arlington. Its on Matlock Rd. and E Stephens st.
From there, we went to 425 SW Wilshire blvd in Burleson, Tx and the same thing happened.
I would rather make a left turn into the places than drive a few blocks around. Is there a way for me to change this?
Thanks for any help,
Yvonne
P.S.
Thanks to this forum, I have my TomTom personalized already. This is a great site.
Last edited: