Daylight to Night auto switch on the 3rd edition

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Bro. Craig, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. Bro. Craig

    Bro. Craig

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One 3rd Edition
    Is this possible? Is there some kind of hack that will change the screen from day view to night view at a certain time? I'd love to have this on my 3rd edition. Special thanks to Birdman for bringing back the itinerary for the 3rd edition. You rock!!!
     
    Bro. Craig, Apr 14, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Bro. Craig

    Birdman

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Jericho, VT
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 920

    You're welcome for the help on itinerary planning.

    There is a third party application called "suntime" that I use all the time...it will automatically switch from day to night. You cannot set the time it switches (it is built in to the unit) but it works well for dusk/dawn. Look for it on my 3rd party apps page
    >>> 3rd Party Apps <<<
     
    Birdman, Apr 14, 2008
    #2
    1 person likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Bro. Craig

    Bro. Craig

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One 3rd Edition
    Thanks!!! i shall see if i can get it to work.
     
    Bro. Craig, Apr 14, 2008
    #3
  4. Bro. Craig

    McFly

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd Edition
    Birdman: I've said it before and I'll say it again. Your site is absolutely unrivaled genious! Extremely well done my friend! Thank you for all of your outstanding work.
     
    McFly, Apr 14, 2008
    #4
  5. Bro. Craig

    Birdman

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Jericho, VT
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 920
    Thanks for the kind words. Always a pleasure to help out others.
     
    Birdman, Apr 15, 2008
    #5
  6. Bro. Craig

    ryno1974

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I'm an idiot, but when I try to unzip it the folder pops up on my PC screen for a second then disappears. It looks like the window is automatically closing and I dont know why. Any thoughts?
     
    ryno1974, Apr 16, 2008
    #6
  7. Bro. Craig

    Cloveman3

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a garbled screen-- HELP!

    Downloaded version 1.7 of Suntime. I have a TTOne 3rd ed. I cant get the configuration screen to come up properly. Please help.
     
    Cloveman3, Apr 30, 2008
    #7
  8. Bro. Craig

    Birdman

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Jericho, VT
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 920
    Taken directly from the Webazar website:
    To run Suntime correctly on Rider 2 (with v6), One XL, GOx10 or GOx20 (with v7), perform the following actions :

    * install Suntime on your Tomtom
    * run it once, the screen is garbaged
    * stop it by clicking in the lower left corner of the screen
    * connect your Tomtom to your PC and edit the file /suntime/config.txt with Wordpad
    * in this file, change the line screenadaptation none in screenadaptation rider2
    * save your mods and re-start your Tomtom
    * run Suntime, the screen is OK


    Birdman's NOTE: Some settings in the configuration screen will not be able to be set using the TomTom because the screen will also be garbled there and there is no fix for that. However, you can edit the same config.txt file as above with the correct parameters you want to use.
     
    Birdman, May 1, 2008
    #8
  9. Bro. Craig

    Cloveman3

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Birdman

    My 3rd edition didn't have a config.txt file in the directory. I ended up just creating it and changed the settings to rider2 as stated above. It works now, but I wonder if there is also a"one" setting I should use instead of the "rider2" one. Any thoughts?
     
    Cloveman3, May 2, 2008
    #9
  10. Bro. Craig

    Birdman

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Jericho, VT
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 920

    The config.txt file gets created the first time you go into the configuration menus as described above. There is no "ONE" setting.....the author only created the "RIDER2" option.
     
    Birdman, May 5, 2008
    #10
  11. Bro. Craig

    zx475ti

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am unzipping these files to the downloads folder in my tomtom home v 2.3 but after extraction none of the add on applications im trying are showing up in my tomtom home so they can be added to my tomtom. any advice would be greatly appreciated.
     
    zx475ti, May 7, 2008
    #11
  12. Bro. Craig

    Birdman

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Jericho, VT
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 920
    See Q13 on my FAQ page:
    >>> FAQS <<<
     
    Birdman, May 8, 2008
    #12
  13. Bro. Craig

    Cloveman3

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Suntime now freezes up TT One 3rd.

    After downloading and installing the new "Tom Tom Application for One" today, I discovered that my Suntime won't wotk and causes my TTone to now freeze up and Hang. I tried uninstalling and reinstallint Suntime but still have the problem. Anyone else experiencing this or know of a way to fix it?

    Thanks in advance for any assistance/advice you can give me.

    Sincerely,
    CloveMan3
     
    Cloveman3, Jun 11, 2008
    #13
  14. Bro. Craig

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    If the application you're referring to is Navcore 8.010, that release kills custom menus. Try downgrading to Navcore 7.x
     
    dhn, Jun 11, 2008
    #14
  15. Bro. Craig

    Cloveman3

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that must be the problem. I checked the Itinerary Planning button and that's FUBAR'ed too.

    How do you go about downgrading and where can I find Navcore 7.166?
     
    Cloveman3, Jun 12, 2008
    #15
  16. Bro. Craig

    Ricochet

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Delmarva, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE 3rd, GO 720
    Which model do you have? My custom menus, Suntime, MenuTT, Calculator, & Skip Waypoint all work correctly on my ONE 3rd, after upgrading to 8.010.

    However, the compass & Itinerary Planner are FUBAR'd. :(

    R?
     
    Ricochet, Jun 12, 2008
    #16
  17. Bro. Craig

    Reckinball

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i have a TomTom one 3rd edition. I have installed these files for the suntime in the root of the tomtom. I extracted the Cab file also to the root. When i go into the menu i see the suntime logo. If i select the logo the gps locks up on that menu screen showing the icon still. I finally had to hit the reset button on the bottom of the unit. Any ideas???

    Everything on the unit is up to date as of this post.
     
    Reckinball, Feb 5, 2010
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.