County Hwy instead of Street Name

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by bsparkstsa, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. bsparkstsa

    bsparkstsa

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have noticed in my town that a lot of the roads are showing up as county highway # instead of the street name. Once you turn onto the street then the correct street name appears. I live in Summerville, GA. Anyone else have this occur where you live?
     
    bsparkstsa, Mar 15, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bsparkstsa

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,083
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What do you see in Preferences>Name Preferences (screen 4 on a 720)? Try unchecking any choices (like show highway/sign post) and see what happens.
     
    dhn, Mar 15, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bsparkstsa

    bsparkstsa

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    None of the name preference settings have any effect. Another thing I have noticed is that we have a mcdonalds, burger king, and taco bell that have been in Summerville for about 20 years. The map has all 3 of them about 2 miles north from their actual location. It also doesn't recognize my parents street address that has been the same for about 60 years. My cheap mio c320 is more accurate than my tomtom... that sucks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2008
    bsparkstsa, Mar 15, 2008
    #3
  4. bsparkstsa

    Trey

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    TomTom Model(s):
    One V2, GO 720, GO 2505
    Yes, mine does that a lot around NC/SC as well. I guess it's just the way Teleatlas maps are....... But it is very annoying because most of the street signs give the street name, not the hwy number. If the hwy number is there, it it in very small numbers above the street name.
     
    Trey, Mar 15, 2008
    #4
  5. bsparkstsa

    Bama Rambler

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    South Alabama
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720 with 920 POI's
    Take note of the address numbers next time you're by one of them and see if it matches where the TT says you are. I just turned in a whole county where all the address numbers are progressively wrong. It looks like Teleatlas used an incorrect interval for addressing (I.E. 20ft per address number as opposed to 25ft per address number). They also started the addresses at 600 instead of 1000 where they actually start.
     
    Bama Rambler, Mar 17, 2008
    #5
  6. bsparkstsa

    jst3

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, CAN.
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 720
    Same problem here in Ontario. Wouldn't be a problem if you could see the road numbers on the signs but it's usually a small number in the corner - not visible unless you are real close.
     
    jst3, Mar 23, 2008
    #6
  7. bsparkstsa

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,083
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520

    Try preferences-->Status bar preferences-->click done on next screen-->make sure on the next screen that 'show next street name' is checked.
     
    dhn, Mar 23, 2008
    #7
  8. bsparkstsa

    yJustin

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am GO930 owner.
    I have this problem too, and it is so annoying since all street displays the name instead of numbers.
    I was hoping so much that there was way to change this setting and found this forum, but i guess not.
    I should call them and ask them.
    This is SO SO SO annoying.

    Other than that I love this GPS so far.
     
    yJustin, Feb 1, 2010
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.