Car symbol

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Turtlemh, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. Turtlemh

    Turtlemh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to change the car symbol on the tom tom one? It says its not supported? But is there any way around it?
     
    Turtlemh, Feb 24, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Turtlemh

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Check this post out.
     
    Pedro2NR, Feb 24, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Turtlemh

    Turtlemh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool thanks. I made myself my car, a honda fit. Neato.
     
    Turtlemh, Feb 24, 2008
    #3
  4. Turtlemh

    bel4_20

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom one XL
    And that my friend worked fantastic on my one xl!
     
    bel4_20, Feb 24, 2008
    #4
  5. Turtlemh

    adidas1124

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO LIVE 1535M and XXL-540TM
    Nice!!! I just made my Mercedes

    And my new Start Up and Suspend Splash Screen.

    EDIT: This car icon needs to be cleaned up... it shows red on the actual map around the car...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
    adidas1124, Feb 27, 2008
    #5
  6. Turtlemh

    ttafamily

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    New menu to change car symbols in 8.010

    The latest update to 8.010 offers a new menu to change the car symbol. No more messing with the French program. Still a blue arrow in 2D though.
     
    ttafamily, Jun 8, 2008
    #6
  7. Turtlemh

    WREX

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 730
    in my 730 manual, it suggests using the red background, and to have a white outline of the image so that it shows up clearly on the maps.
     
    WREX, Jun 11, 2008
    #7
  8. Turtlemh

    johnling

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    3
    Bel4_20 where did you get the avatar? I wanta larger copy to make a start up screen!

    Thanks
     
    johnling, Jun 11, 2008
    #8
  9. Turtlemh

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,050
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Just right click on the photo and 'save Picture as' ..... then manipulate in your imaging software once you've saved it to your hard drive somewhere.
     
    dhn, Jun 11, 2008
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.