I just travelled from Toronto, Canada to Muskoka area (200KM). A lot of time the car symbol would shift (offset) 50 meters west to my road when I drove into Bracebridge and Huntsville areas. It never happens to me in GTA. In downtown Bracebridge and Huntsville, it shifted to the next road which is parallel to the one I was driving on. So the route was changed automatically. It messed up everything. If I drove to east, the symbol would be 50 meters behind my actual location.
I called Tomtom support. They asked me to do the following two actions. I did first one. It did not work. I already came back Toronto right now.
Link: http://www.tomtom.com/9091 reinstall application in the device
Link: http://www.tomtom.com/6211 Download the TomTom Clear Flash tool
Has anybody experienced the same issue? Is this a map deviation problem? Can I trust any Tomtom new map? Please see my system information below.
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS: 190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4106
Map: ?North_America_2GB? v710.1584
Thank you so much for your help.
I called Tomtom support. They asked me to do the following two actions. I did first one. It did not work. I already came back Toronto right now.
Link: http://www.tomtom.com/9091 reinstall application in the device
Link: http://www.tomtom.com/6211 Download the TomTom Clear Flash tool
Has anybody experienced the same issue? Is this a map deviation problem? Can I trust any Tomtom new map? Please see my system information below.
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS: 190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4106
Map: ?North_America_2GB? v710.1584
Thank you so much for your help.