Car selection on Via 280

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by rat3het, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    Is it possible to select car type , such as caravan , with a via 280 so that it will select a caravan friendly route
     
    rat3het, Jun 3, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rat3het

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No, it is not. There are specific TomTom models designed for this kind of purpose, though I don't know if the requisite maps have made this available in Australia / New Zealand (where they sell the 280).

    Here is an article on one of the UK units. That's the kind of model you'd be looking for in your part of the world, if available. >>> http://www.trustedreviews.com/tomtom-go-live-camper-caravan_GPS---Sat-Nav_review
     
    canderson, Jun 4, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    Thanks ,

    did a google and could not find available maps in Australia , the only available map was Europe

    pity
     
    rat3het, Jun 4, 2014
    #3
  4. rat3het

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You may be right, but the map comes as part of the unit itself since the additional turn and height restriction info is required to drive the software. You must get both together (which I understand means a different unit with 'camper' code, but you need both halves of the puzzle).

    You might give CS a ring to see if they know whether a model of this sort is available down your way >>> 1300 135 604
     
    canderson, Jun 4, 2014
    #4
  5. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    will give 1300 135 604 when I get back home

    the gps has the screens to follow from the manual, but when you hit the button to select the map it only as one Australia

    I am assuming there is another map called maybe caravan etc Australia
     
    rat3het, Jun 4, 2014
    #5
  6. rat3het

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No, the 280 isn't designed for that. Again, these are special units with code and maps to match for this particular application. The code allows you to input various parameters of the vehicle and that code attempts to match routing to those constraints.
     
    canderson, Jun 4, 2014
    #6
  7. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    Looks like the user guide I downloaded from MY DRIVE was not specific to my VIA 280
     
    rat3het, Jun 4, 2014
    #7
  8. rat3het

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    We've noticed that manuals aren't as model specific as they used to be. Do you have the link to the manual that you downloaded?
     
    canderson, Jun 4, 2014
    #8
  9. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    Went to MYDRIVE

    plugged tom in

    hit the download button

    TomTom
    Reference Guide

    not specific to VIA 280

    assumed because the GPS was plugged into the computer it would download manual to suit
     
    rat3het, Jun 5, 2014
    #9
  10. rat3het

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,002
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
  11. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    thanks for that

    That is the same manual or reference guide I down loaded

    The problem is that the swap map screen only has one map - being Australia

    I think there must have to be a map called Australia caravan or something similar
     
    rat3het, Jun 5, 2014
    #11
  12. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    I sent an email to TOMTOM , a few days ago , asking for help ,no response
     
    rat3het, Jun 5, 2014
    #12
  13. rat3het

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    WHY do you think there should be a map on your unit called "Australia caravan or something similar"? The Via 280 wasn't designed with caravan maps in mind. It includes neither the requisite code or maps to provide the kind of function we're talking about here. Even if you could find the map separately and convince MyDrive to let you install it, a 280 doesn't have the code to make use of it.
     
    canderson, Jun 5, 2014
    #13
  14. rat3het

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,002
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Where did you buy your device? From TomTom directly or a legitimate retailer?

    Or....................... from ebay?
     
    dhn, Jun 5, 2014
    #14
  15. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    I got my TOMTOM from the NRMA ,a legitimate dealer, with a voucher to make the price good

    I may have mislead people

    I am happy with my GPS and it achieves the purpose that made me buy the via 280

    I updated from an earlier model and the life time maps , bluetooth phone , and voice route planning was a goer

    Then I made the fatal mistake of reading the manual

    and found the paragraph in the manual on caravan options asking the TOMTOM to plan with a caravan connected

    when I purchased the GPS did not know this option existed ( had heard about it but did not know it was available with TOMTOM)

    :D
     
    rat3het, Jun 6, 2014
    #15
  16. rat3het

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Take a look at the unit advertised in Post #2. Granted, that's a UK model with different maps, but it gives you the idea of what they're selling for a purpose built unit for larger vehicles. Like I say, I don't know if there's an equivalent unit being sold in Australia.

    Your manual covers a lot of different models, and not all options are available on all models. If anything, that's what TomTom really needs to fix -- getting model specific manuals out, however 'inconvenient' it may be - so people don't get so confused about what their units can/cannot do. The manual you have is for all of that generation of TomTom units that don't have the Live service as part of the equipment.
     
    canderson, Jun 6, 2014
    #16
  17. rat3het

    rat3het

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 280
    no problem
     
    rat3het, Jun 6, 2014
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.