Can't select 3rd Ave. in New York City

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by groversdad, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. groversdad

    groversdad

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to find an address in New York City on 3rd Ave., the only choices I get on the street list are in "La Gurda Arpt" (sic), "Brooklyn", "Malba", "Beechhurst", "Staten Island" and "3rd Ave Station". I want plain old 3rd Ave. but I can't see it.

    Help.
     
    groversdad, Aug 13, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. groversdad

    GAW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    CA Bay Area
    TomTom Model(s):
    920
    Don't know what device or map you are using, but my 910 (7.162) with 720 map has no trouble finding "3 Ave". When it prompted for street, I only had to enter "3" , and the first option offered was the above. After that, it lists options all over the 5 Burroughs that start with 3.

    When I entered "3r", it then offered 3rd Ave (New York) - I guess that is Manhattan, as the next choices were 3rd Ave(Bronx), (Brooklyn),(Whitestone),and (Staten Island).
     
    GAW, Aug 13, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. groversdad

    groversdad

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I wasn't more specific. I have TT Nav6 running on an AT&T Tilt PocketPC.

    If I try "3" followed by a space all I get are metro stations.
     
    groversdad, Aug 14, 2008
    #3
  4. groversdad

    swb

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my TT One 3rd Edition I type "New York", then "3rd" (not just "3"), select "3rd Ave (New York)", and then an address (e.g. "585"). You could also start with city = "Manhattan".
     
    swb, Aug 14, 2008
    #4
  5. groversdad

    terasec

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Your right

    cant find it on my TT1
    also cant find 1st or 2nd ave
    also tried spelling it third, etc.
    that definitely needs to be updated
     
    terasec, Aug 14, 2008
    #5
  6. groversdad

    groversdad

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Selecting city = "Manahattan" did the trick.

    Thanks for the help.
     
    groversdad, Aug 14, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.