Can't log into TomTom


Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
24
Location
Near Philadelphia, PA
TomTom Model(s)
One v3
I've been having trouble logging into TomTom from TT HOME, every time i press the "login" button, the little "earth" icon starts spinning, but i get nothing. I also cannot access www.tomtom.com through the internet either. I've ruled out the browser settings, and it doesn't matter which browser i use either. All other sites work fine. This only just started happening a week ago, was fine up until then.

What could be happening? Any suggestions?:confused:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 4, 2007
Messages
5
TomTom Model(s)
One Eu'
It's not working for me either.

Lets hope its an update, mapshare perhaps?

Simon
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
15
Location
Ace, TX
TomTom Model(s)
Go 910
This could be one of two problems. One would be an external problem with the internet. A link between you and TomTom could be down and a bypass hasn't been found as of yet.
Two it could be a firewall issue (which would prevent any browser from connecting). In this case check for TomTom in Restricted Sites.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
24
Location
Near Philadelphia, PA
TomTom Model(s)
One v3
This could be one of two problems. One would be an external problem with the internet. A link between you and TomTom could be down and a bypass hasn't been found as of yet.
Two it could be a firewall issue (which would prevent any browser from connecting). In this case check for TomTom in Restricted Sites.
Must be the former, because I checked my firewall(s) first and all is clear.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
447
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
TomTom Model(s)
TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
I've been having trouble logging into TomTom from TT HOME, every time i press the "login" button, the little "earth" icon starts spinning, but i get nothing. I also cannot access www.tomtom.com through the internet either. I've ruled out the browser settings, and it doesn't matter which browser i use either. All other sites work fine. This only just started happening a week ago, was fine up until then.

What could be happening? Any suggestions?:confused:
I have been having trouble also w TT Home. It will start the GPS Quick Fix and then it freezes up. I even have a difficult exiting TT Home.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
1
I believe it's a an external issue. I have been having the same problem with tomtoms website for the past month. I hope they fix it soon, as I just ordered a TT1 and will need to download updates and such.

Has anyone had a problem with websites hat won't load, but all other website function properly(not just tomtom.com)?

Also, I know that TT Home comes with the TT1 but I wanted to download the version from the website, does anyone know of a mirror site where I can download TT Home?
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
4
I was having the same problem. All other websites worked but I couldn't access tomtom. After a lot of messing around I resolved it by going into the modem and disconnecting from Verizon for about 30 seconds. When I reconnected I was given a new IP Address and now the tomtom website works again.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
24
Location
Near Philadelphia, PA
TomTom Model(s)
One v3
Today, finally, after all this time I can access the TomTom web page, and also login to TomTom home.

I have no explanation at all, it just started working for me again.

:confused:
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
1
Location
New jersey
TomTom Model(s)
Tom tom One
same problem

I registered for the forum because I was having the same problem getting into the Tom Tom home web site. I'm glad it isn't a problem with me. Has anyone called them to see if they are aware of the problem? I hope it gets resolved soon.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
24
Are others stilll having problems? I still can't reach the tomtom web site from home.

Really strange...I CAN reach it from work though! I think it's time for a call to my ISP.
 

GRK

Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
1
Same here - can't login or access website!

I was able to access the website just once last weekend when we bought our 720. I've never logged in successfully with the device yet. Tried resetting my router - didn't work. Honestly, if I can get to everything else, it's got to be their website.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
24
Well, I did a little bit of investigation. I did a trace route on www.tomtom.com and here is what I found:


Tracing route to www.tomtom.com [193.173.148.208]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

. . .
3 7 ms 7 ms 5 ms 172.18.161.9
4 7 ms 7 ms 5 ms 172.18.160.21
5 8 ms 9 ms 7 ms 172.18.160.73
6 13 ms 13 ms 11 ms 172.18.97.41
7 12 ms 12 ms 11 ms 172.18.97.26
8 18 ms 21 ms 17 ms 12.87.94.9
9 27 ms 17 ms 17 ms tbr1.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.99.38]
10 17 ms 17 ms 17 ms ggr4.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.86.125]
11 18 ms 17 ms 17 ms 192.205.34.78
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

It could not reach the web site! very odd.. I then did a 'whois' on 192.205.34.78..the last node in the chain before the timeout:


OrgName: AT&T Bell Laboratories
OrgID: ATT
Address: 3200 Lake Emma Road
City: Lake Mary
StateProv: FL
PostalCode: 32746
Country: US

NetRange: 192.205.0.0 - 192.205.255.255
CIDR: 192.205.0.0/16
NetName: NETBLK-ATT
NetHandle: NET-192-205-0-0-1
Parent: NET-192-0-0-0-0
NetType: Direct Allocation
NameServer: OHCU.OH.MT.NP.ELS-GMS.ATT.NET
NameServer: WYCU.WY.BR.NP.ELS-GMS.ATT.NET
NameServer: MACU.MA.MT.NP.ELS-GMS.ATT.NET
Comment:
RegDate: 1992-08-03
Updated: 2007-05-04

RTechHandle: SBCDN-ARIN
RTechName: SBCDNS
RTechPhone: +1-317-265-1482
RTechEmail: (e-mail address removed)

OrgTechHandle: JN409-ARIN
OrgTechName: Nelson, John M.
OrgTechPhone: +1-317-265-2859
OrgTechEmail: (e-mail address removed)

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2007-10-15 19:10
# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.

For those of you that are still having problems, could you issue a 'tracert www.tomtom.com' from a DOS prompt window and check to see where the timeout happens? FYI - this is *not* a DNS issue...I can't even ping the IP address ( 193.173.148.208 ).
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
14
Location
Los Angeles, CA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720
Are you using Verizon?

If so, it may be your IP address that's causing the problem.

I'm having the same problems and finally contacted both TT and my ISP (Verizon FIOS) today. TT pointed the finger at the ISP and my ISP is blaming TT saying that the TT servers must be blocking IP addresses in the 96.2xx range. They could access the site without problems from their end. By the time I got off the phone with Verizon, the TT support line was closed for the night. I'll try again in the AM. This is frustrating...

Bruce

Update: TT says that there is nothing they can do. This is driving me crazy.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
3
TomTom Model(s)
TomTom one 2nd edition
Same problem here

I'm having the same problem...i documented it as starting at noon on 23-october-2007....all was well and working fine up until then...i use a broadband card from verizon wireless and Tomtom home 2.o simply stopped responding ....every once in a while it will let me log in but when i try to gather updates it just spins it little wheel like a giant FU....its so frustrating....makes me want to return it for a big ,lousy, expensive G....
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 22, 2007
Messages
14
Location
Los Angeles, CA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720
Familiar with Tor?

I'm able to spoof my IP address by using Tor, so I can at least access the TT site now. Anyone know how to get TT Home to work with Tor?

Bruce
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top