When I try to input a street to locate it, the tomtom doesn't show it in the list. If I know where it is, I can scroll the map to find it, and it'll show up on their map, but if I'm trying to input a street name, it's because I DON'T know where it is! Why does the tomtom shows it in the city I'm looking for it in, but won't pull it up in the list when I type it?
This isn't going to do me much good to help navigate to a location if I have to find it myself first on google maps; what's the point of having the gps, except as a toy?
Is there a fix for this that anyone can help me with? I've tried checking to see if it's a different city being that it's another part of town, but it's not, so that's out. The zip code is the same as my starting point, so that doesn't help me either.
This isn't going to do me much good to help navigate to a location if I have to find it myself first on google maps; what's the point of having the gps, except as a toy?
Is there a fix for this that anyone can help me with? I've tried checking to see if it's a different city being that it's another part of town, but it's not, so that's out. The zip code is the same as my starting point, so that doesn't help me either.