Cant get new app to load on tt1

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by alecb, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. alecb

    alecb

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone help!! I just got a Tomtom one. I have the latest tthome and i cant get the new application to load on my tt1. it says the file doesnt exist when i try to load it....?????
     
    alecb, Mar 1, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. alecb

    fanchee

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL 335S
    Hello and welcome. When you launch HOME, be sure you are logged in (bottom left.) It should auto-detect any updates, download and install for you. What part of this isn't happening? We'll try to help get you going!
     
    fanchee, Mar 1, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. alecb

    elwood58

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    New File

    I had the very same issue. Go to the file location and delete, then re-download. Worked fine for me after that.
     
    elwood58, Mar 1, 2007
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.