Cannot update with new map, shows no space available for XL 325S


GJV

Joined
Dec 21, 2014
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
XL 325S
I purchased a map for a different country. I unloaded the USA/Canada maps using the TomTomHome software. I cannot load new map because the device still shows all the space as occupied. When you power the device it shows no maps, when you look at what is installed, the total space that should be used is about 100mb. I looked at the drive on my computer and it also shows all the space used, however, the sum of all the files is also about 100mb. Any suggestions?
 
Ad

Advertisements

GJV

Joined
Dec 21, 2014
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
XL 325S
I gave it a shot, but it will not backup. Win8.1 wants to repair the disk first. I do have a full backup that I created using the home backup and I can see those files. Could i simply format and restore?
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,355
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Be very careful. The reason that we request the other (not Home) method is that once in a while, Home has been known to 'forget' something important.

What's CRITICAL here is that your maps are backed up. So first off - don't let Windows 'repair' anything. With your unit plugged in, minimize Home and use Win 8 to locate your North America or US/Canada map folder. Name depends upon the age of the map since they changed naming a while back. Be SURE you have a clean copy of that folder somewhere on your PC.

Let us know if Windows is willing to allow you to do that much.
 

GJV

Joined
Dec 21, 2014
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
XL 325S
My maps are backed up. Its the first thing I did It looks like I have both the US/Canada maps and the one I purchased earlier. Win 8 did do a repair. I was going to reformat the device and restore from backup. Its a little frustrating.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,355
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
We are always worried that between the user and Windows, they will delete all of the *.chk files from the root of the device. Windows thinks they're file fragments that it's found. TomTom needs them to function!

OK - so since a 'repair' occurred, you need to go ahead and format the device. NOTE: I may be wrong that 9.510 is the most recent firmware for your device, but if not, expect something on the order of 9.4XX.

Connect your unit to your PC. If / when Home fires up, just minimize it (don't close it). If Home does not automatically execute, please start it up manually.
Using your PC, format your device using a full (not quick) format option. If your OS asks about FAT32 vs. NTFS, you must use FAT.
Once your unit is formatted, maximize Home again.
Logically disconnect your unit properly using either the Home icon in the lower right corner or the "Device" pull-down (followed by "Disconnect device") that allows for this function.
Physically disconnect your 325.

Physically reconnect your 325 to your PC with Home running.
Home will offer to update/load firmware to your 'blank' device. Allow it to do so.
Home MAY offer older firmware first. If the firmware that is loaded is a lower version than 9.510, then...
... logically disconnect your 325 using Home.
... physically disconnect your 325 from your PC.
... physically reconnect your 325 to your PC and see if Home offers you an even later version of firmware.

It should only take 2 passes with Home to bring your firmware up to date to 9.510. If it takes more, rinse and repeat per above.

Once you have the new firmware loaded, go to your backup of your 325 and copy the entire folder called 'USA_Canada' (or North_America or similar name) back to the root your 325. Also copy the folder called 'maps' back to the root your 325. I would recommend manually copying these directly from the place Home stored them. Should be located in My Documents, way down in the TomTom folders in Backup01.

Once again, using Home, properly logically disconnect your device.

Fire it up and see if it's operational now.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,355
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Let us know how you get on with that once you've worked through the
reformat
firmware load via Home
manual map load
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,692
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
canderson will not be able to help you much if you are not specific and tell him step-by-step what you have done and how the PC / device reacted to that.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,355
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
didn't work.......
Per Arno. Any chance you could be a little more explicit about what didn't work? I outlined 3 basic stages above. Which of them failed, and how?
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top