Can we add Outlook contacts to the 720

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by sacad, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. sacad

    sacad

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    As you know the user manual is currently non existent.
    Does anyone know if we can add contact list to this device - Hopfully Outlook

    Thanks
     
    sacad, Sep 17, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sacad

    BlackRBWag

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    I'll assume you are aware you can upload telphone names and numbers from your (compatible) cellphone via BT. Perhaps a work around is to sync your Outlook to your mobile (may need the syncing app that came with your mobile) and then upload the contents of the phone to the 720.

    And while I have everyone's attention.... I find it very odd that the 720 wont let a user edit or even delete name+number details that have been uploaded to it...

    Cheers.
     
    BlackRBWag, Sep 28, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sacad

    Oskar

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern Bavaria, Germany
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 950 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, GO 720, GO 500, XL IQ Routes
    Hallo BlackRBWag,

    it's not a long way around the world through the internet to answer you, as it was in the old days... Just want to tell you that there is a possibility to edit phone numbers. Search for the contacts folder in the root directory, and open up the file contacts.txt with an editor like Wordpad. I just hope that's the thing you were looking for, otherwise my apologies for the misunderstanding (and for my english as well :D )

    Oskar
     
    Oskar, Sep 30, 2007
    #3
  4. sacad

    davidalan99

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    TomTom Model(s):
    740 Live (not Used), Iphone 4 with TomTom & Navigon and TomTom Car Kit (not used)
    I tried to sync my 720 with my Verizon 700WX. The only thing that carried over to the 720 was my speed dial list. my out look contacts did not come over, am i doing something wrong here.
     
    davidalan99, Oct 1, 2007
    #4
  5. sacad

    BlackRBWag

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Vielen Dank! I will try that!
     
    BlackRBWag, Oct 2, 2007
    #5
  6. sacad

    riptorn

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakville, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    The manual is around. You have to select English (UK) for the language. Not sure how much is different between the UK version and the Canadian version but I am sure it is pretty much the same.

    http://www.tomtom.com/support/support.php?ID=3&Language=1

    Just substitute Lorrie (sp?) for 18 wheeler.

    Nathan...
     
    riptorn, Oct 2, 2007
    #6
  7. sacad

    sacad

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Riptorn - I will download the manual
     
    sacad, Oct 3, 2007
    #7
  8. sacad

    joey301

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    Navigating to contacts

    By some strange circumstance, I got my Moto Q to bt pair with my TT 720. I successfully migrated the contacts and the TT said it got them. Where are they?

    Can I navigate to a contact?

    thx
    joey
     
    joey301, Dec 19, 2007
    #8
  9. sacad

    OregonForester

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    What he said (and quite well, I might add)
    Just use Notepad.
    Oskar, Your English is MUCH better than my Deutch, btw!)...and I probably spelled "Deutch" incorrectly, too!!)
     
    OregonForester, Dec 20, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.