Can no longer correct position


Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
carminat
Hi,
I used to have the option to correct the vehicle position but that choice seems to have disappeared after a recent upgrade. I downloaded the latest version again yesterday and it is still not available. The position of my vehicle is always about 20 metres behind its true position.
Any ideas guys?
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,275
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
When was the last time you got a gpsfix file and what option are you referring to that corrected the position?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
carminat
When was the last time you got a gpsfix file and what option are you referring to that corrected the position?
Option - browse map - cursor position - correct errors
Sorry I don't know anything about a gpsfix file
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,275
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
I'm not too conversant with the carminat model. Do you connect it to Home for its updates?
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,275
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds unless your model has a dedicated reset hole. Also, don't have too many poi categories showing on the map at one time. Slows down the screen refresh.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
carminat
Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds unless your model has a dedicated reset hole. Also, don't have too many poi categories showing on the map at one time. Slows down the screen refresh.
I have removed and replaced the gpsfix file via TT Home.
The accuracy may now be a little better.
Does the suggestion about the power button apply to a built-in unit?
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,275
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
For a drum reset, yes. You should not lose any data when you do a reboot of the device.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
5
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
carminat
For a drum reset, yes. You should not lose any data when you do a reboot of the device.
Thanks for all the help guys.
I tried the reset using the power button but that didn't seem to do anything - the unit just switched on after a while.
Is that the same as doing a factory reset?
However, I didn't realise I had so many POI's switched on!
I have deselected all of them and now when the car is stationary the position looks correct and when moving the error looks much smaller.
Thanks again. ☺
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top